Oregon Statutes - Chapter 153 - Violations and Traffic Offenses - Section 153.039 - Stop and detention for violation.
(1) An enforcement officer may not arrest, stop or detain a person for the commission of a violation except to the extent provided in this section and ORS 810.410.
(2) An enforcement officer may stop and detain any person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed a violation. An enforcement officer may stop and detain any employee, agent or representative of a firm, corporation or other organization if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the firm, corporation or other organization has committed a violation.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the period of detention may be only as long as is necessary to:
(a) Establish the identity of the person, firm, corporation or organization believed to have committed the violation;
(b) Conduct any investigation reasonably related to the violation; and
(c) Issue a citation for the violation.
(4) The authority of an enforcement officer to stop and detain a person for a traffic violation as defined by ORS 801.557 is governed by ORS 810.410. [1999 c.1051 §10]
Section:  Previous  153.015  153.018  153.022  153.025  153.030  153.033  153.036  153.039  153.042  153.045  153.048  153.051  153.054  153.058  153.061  Next