Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.295 - Effect of mental disease or defect; guilty except for insanity.
(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms “mental disease or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder. [1971 c.743 §36; 1983 c.800 §1]
Note: See note under 161.015.
Section:  Previous  161.255  161.260  161.265  161.267  161.270  161.275  161.290  161.295  161.300  161.305  161.309  161.310  161.313  161.315  161.319  Next