Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.309 - Notice prerequisite to defense; content.
(1) No evidence may be introduced by the defendant on the issue of insanity under ORS 161.295, unless the defendant gives notice of intent to do so in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) The defendant may not introduce in the case in chief expert testimony regarding partial responsibility or diminished capacity under ORS 161.300 unless the defendant gives notice of intent to do so in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) A defendant who is required under subsection (1) or (2) of this section to give notice shall file a written notice of purpose at the time the defendant pleads not guilty. The defendant may file such notice at any time after the plea but before trial when just cause for failure to file the notice at the time of making the plea is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court. If the defendant fails to file notice, the defendant shall not be entitled to introduce evidence for the establishment of a defense under ORS 161.295 or 161.300 unless the court, in its discretion, permits such evidence to be introduced where just cause for failure to file the notice is made to appear. [1971 c.743 §§39,40,41; 1983 c.800 §3; 2003 c.127 §2]
Section:  Previous  161.267  161.270  161.275  161.290  161.295  161.300  161.305  161.309  161.310  161.313  161.315  161.319  161.320  161.325  161.326  Next