Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.325 - Entry of judgment of guilty except for insanity; order to include whether victim wants notice of hearings or release of defendant; blood or buccal testing upon judgment.
(1) After entry of judgment of guilty except for insanity, the court shall, on the basis of the evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, if requested by either party, make an order as provided in ORS 161.327 or 161.329, whichever is appropriate.
(2) If the court makes an order as provided in ORS 161.327, it shall also:
(a) Determine on the record the offense of which the person otherwise would have been convicted;
(b) State on the record the mental disease or defect on which the defendant relied for the guilty except for insanity defense; and
(c) Make specific findings on whether there is a victim of the crime for which the defendant has been found guilty except for insanity and, if so, whether the victim wishes to be notified, under ORS 161.326 (2), of any Psychiatric Security Review Board hearings concerning the defendant and of any conditional release, discharge or escape of the defendant.
(3) The court shall include any such findings in its order.
(4) Except under circumstances described in ORS 137.076 (4), whenever a defendant charged with any offense listed in ORS 137.076 (1) has been found guilty of that offense except for insanity, the court shall, in any order entered under ORS 161.327 or 161.329, direct the defendant to submit to the obtaining of a blood or buccal sample in the manner provided in ORS 137.076. [1971 c.743 §44; 1977 c.380 §5; 1979 c.885 §1; 1981 c.711 §1; 1983 c.800 §5; 1991 c.669 §8; 1999 c.97 §2; 2005 c.337 §1]
Section:  Previous  161.305  161.309  161.310  161.313  161.315  161.319  161.320  161.325  161.326  161.327  161.328  161.329  161.330  161.332  161.335  Next