Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.405 - “Attempt” described.
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
(2) An attempt is a:
(a) Class A felony if the offense attempted is murder or treason.
(b) Class B felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony.
(c) Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony.
(d) Class A misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class C felony or an unclassified felony.
(e) Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) Class C misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class B misdemeanor.
(g) Violation if the offense attempted is a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §54]
Section:  Previous  161.385  161.387  161.390  161.395  161.397  161.400  161.403  161.405  161.425  161.430  161.435  161.440  161.450  161.455  161.460  Next