Oregon Statutes - Chapter 164 - Offenses Against Property - Section 164.325 - Arson in the first degree.
(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if:
(a) By starting a fire or causing an explosion, the person intentionally damages:
(A) Protected property of another;
(B) Any property, whether the property of the person or the property of another person, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage; or
(C) Any property, whether the property of the person or the property of another person, and recklessly causes serious physical injury to a firefighter or peace officer acting in the line of duty relating to the fire; or
(b) By knowingly engaging in the manufacture of methamphetamine, the person causes fire or causes an explosion that damages property described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony. [1971 c.743 §144; 1991 c.946 §1; 2005 c.706 §4]
Section:  Previous  164.274  164.276  164.278  164.305  164.310  164.315  164.320  164.325  164.330  164.335  164.340  164.345  164.350  164.354  164.355  Next