Oregon Statutes - Chapter 173 - Legislative Service Agencies - Section 173.763 - Electronic distribution of information; no fee for distribution; reservation of copyright and other proprietary interest.
(1)(a) The Legislative Administration Committee in conjunction with the Legislative Counsel Committee shall, with the advice of the President of the Senate, through the Secretary of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, through the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives, make all of the following information available to the public and members of the Legislative Assembly in electronic form:
(A) The legislative calendar, the schedule of legislative committee hearings, a list of matters pending on the floors of both houses of the Legislative Assembly and a list of the committees of the Legislative Assembly and their members.
(B) The text of each bill introduced in each current legislative session, including each amended and enrolled form of the bill.
(C) The bill history of each bill introduced and amended in each current legislative session.
(D) The bill status of each bill introduced and amended in each current legislative session.
(E) All vote information concerning each bill in each current legislative session.
(F) Any veto message concerning a bill in each current legislative session.
(G) The Oregon Constitution.
(H) All Oregon Laws enacted on and after September 9, 1995.
(I) The Constitution of the United States.
(b) The Legislative Administration Committee, in its discretion, may make available in electronic form to the public and members of the Legislative Assembly Staff Measure Summaries for each bill in a current legislative session.
(2)(a) The information identified in subsection (1) of this section shall be made available to the public through the largest nonproprietary, nonprofit cooperative public computer network. The information shall be made available in one or more formats and by one or more means in order to provide the general public in this state with the greatest feasible access. Any person who accesses the information may access all or any part of the information. The information may also be made available by any other means that would facilitate public access to the information.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the Legislative Administration Committee shall determine the most cost-effective formats and procedures for the timely release of the information in electronic form.
(c) Pursuant to ORS 171.275, the Legislative Counsel Committee, in its discretion, may authorize the release of the text of Oregon Revised Statutes in electronic form.
(3) Any documentation that describes the electronic digital formats of the information identified in subsection (1) of this section and is available to the public shall be made available through the computer network specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Personal information concerning a person who accesses the information identified in subsection (1) of this section may be maintained only for the purpose of providing service to the person.
(5) No fee or other charge may be imposed by the Legislative Administration Committee as a condition of accessing the information identified in subsection (1) of this section through the computer network specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(6) No action taken pursuant to this section shall be deemed to alter or relinquish any copyright or other proprietary interest or entitlement of the State of Oregon relative to any of the information made available pursuant to subsection (1) or (2)(c) of this section. [1995 c.614 §3; 2001 c.45 §7]
Section:  Previous  173.640  173.710  173.720  173.730  173.740  173.750  173.760  173.763  173.766  173.770  173.780  173.785  173.790  173.795  173.800  Next