Oregon Statutes - Chapter 174 - Construction of Statutes; General Definitions - Section 174.040 - Severability.
It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
(1) The statute provides otherwise;
(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or
(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Section:  Previous  174.010  174.020  174.030  174.040  174.050  174.060  174.070  174.080  174.090  174.100  174.102  174.103  174.104  174.105  174.106  Next