Oregon Statutes - Chapter 174 - Construction of Statutes; General Definitions - Section 174.100 - Definitions.
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specially applicable definition requires otherwise:
(1) “Any other state” includes any state and the District of Columbia.
(2) “City” includes any incorporated village or town.
(3) “County court” includes board of county commissioners.
(4) “May not” and “shall not” are equivalent expressions of an absolute prohibition.
(5) “Person” includes individuals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies and joint stock companies.
(6) “State Treasury” includes those financial assets the lawful custody of which are vested in the State Treasurer and the office of the State Treasurer relating to the custody of those financial assets.
(7) “To” means “to and including” when used in a reference to a series of statute sections, subsections or paragraphs.
(8) “United States” includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia.
(9) “Violate” includes failure to comply. [Amended by 1953 c.145 §2; 1957 c.360 §1; 1963 c.213 §1; 1965 c.518 §1; 1967 c.409 §1; 1983 c.327 §1; 1993 c.73 §1; 1995 c.93 §30; 2001 c.671 §1]
Note: The amendments to 174.100 by section 1, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, are the subject of a referendum petition that may be filed with the Secretary of State not later than September 26, 2007. If the referendum petition is filed with the required number of signatures of electors, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, will be submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at the regular general election held on November 4, 2008. If approved by the people at the general election, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, takes effect December 4, 2008. If the referendum petition is not filed with the Secretary of State or does not contain the required number of signatures of electors, the amendments to 174.100 by section 1, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, take effect January 1, 2008. 174.100, as amended by section 1, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
174.100. As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specially applicable definition requires otherwise:
(6) “Sexual orientation” means an individual’s actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or gender identity, regardless of whether the individual’s gender identity, appearance, expression or behavior differs from that traditionally associated with the individual’s sex at birth.
(7) “State Treasury” includes those financial assets the lawful custody of which are vested in the State Treasurer and the office of the State Treasurer relating to the custody of those financial assets.
(8) “To” means “to and including” when used in a reference to a series of statute sections, subsections or paragraphs.
(9) “United States” includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia.
(10) “Violate” includes failure to comply.
Section:  Previous  174.030  174.040  174.050  174.060  174.070  174.080  174.090  174.100  174.102  174.103  174.104  174.105  174.106  174.107  174.108  Next