As used in this chapter:
Sec. 45. (1) Except as provided by this section or by sections 1 to 44 of this 2003 Act [ORS chapter 18], sections 1 to 44 of this 2003 Act apply only to judgments entered on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act [January 1, 2004]. Nothing in this 2003 Act affects the validity, lien effect or enforceability of any judgment or decree entered before the effective date of this 2003 Act. Nothing in this 2003 Act affects the validity, lien effect or enforceability of any order or warrant docketed or recorded before the effective date of this 2003 Act. Except as provided by this section or sections 1 to 44 of this 2003 Act, any judgment or decree entered before the effective date of this 2003 Act, and any order or warrant docketed or recorded before the effective date of this 2003 Act, shall continue to be governed by the law in effect on the day immediately preceding the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(2) Section 12 of this 2003 Act [18.107] applies to any corrected judgment entered on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the original judgment is entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(3) A judgment creditor may create a judgment lien for a judgment in a county other than the county in which a judgment is entered in the manner provided by section 15 of this 2003 Act [18.152] without regard to whether the judgment is entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(4) Section 17 of this 2003 Act [18.158] applies to all judgments, whether entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(5) Except as provided in sections 21 [18.190] and 22 [18.192] of this 2003 Act, sections 18 [18.180] and 19 [18.182] of this 2003 Act apply to all judgments, whether entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act. Notwithstanding section 19 of this 2003 Act, any order of renewal entered before the effective date of this 2003 Act may be recorded in the manner provided by section 19 (6) of this 2003 Act with the effect provided by section 15 (4) of this 2003 Act.
(6) Section 23 of this 2003 Act [18.200] applies to the release of any judgment lien after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(7) Section 24 of this 2003 Act [18.205] applies to the assignment of any judgment after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(8) Section 25 of this 2003 Act [18.225] applies to any satisfaction of judgment filed with a court on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(9) Sections 26 [18.228] and 27 [18.232] of this 2003 Act apply to all judgments, whether entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(10) Section 28 of this 2003 Act [18.235] applies to any motion for an order declaring that a money award has been satisfied, or to determine the amount necessary to satisfy a money award, filed with a court on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(11) Sections 29 [18.252] and 30 [18.255] of this 2003 Act apply to execution on any judgment, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(12) Sections 31 [18.265] and 32 [18.268] of this 2003 Act apply to any motion for a debtor examination made on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(13) Section 33 of this 2003 Act [18.270] applies to any written interrogatories served on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act.
(14) Sections 34 to 44 of this 2003 Act [18.465 to 18.476 and 18.492 to 18.518, both 2003 Edition] apply to any writ of execution issued on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act, without regard to whether the judgment was entered before, on or after the effective date of this 2003 Act. [2003 c.576 §45]