Oregon Statutes - Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act; Legislative Review of Rules; Civil Penalties - Section 183.410 - Agency determination of applicability of rule or statute to petitioner; effect; judicial review.
On petition of any interested person, any agency may in its discretion issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it. A declaratory ruling is binding between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court. However, the agency may, where the ruling is adverse to the petitioner, review the ruling and alter it if requested by the petitioner. Binding rulings provided by this section are subject to review in the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in ORS 183.480 for the review of orders in contested cases. The Attorney General shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. The petitioner shall have the right to submit briefs and present oral argument at any declaratory ruling proceeding held pursuant to this section. [1957 c.717 §7; 1971 c.734 §10; 1973 c.612 §5]
(Contested Cases)
Section:  Previous  183.362  183.365  183.370  183.380  183.390  183.400  183.405  183.410  183.411  183.413  183.415  183.417  183.418  183.420  183.421  Next