Oregon Statutes - Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act; Legislative Review of Rules; Civil Penalties - Section 183.415 - Notice of right to hearing.
(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that persons affected by actions taken by state agencies have a right to be informed of their rights and remedies with respect to the actions.
(2) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
(3) Notice under this section must include:
(a) A statement of the party’s right to hearing, with a description of the procedure and time to request a hearing, or a statement of the time and place of the hearing;
(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged; and
(e) A statement indicating whether and under what circumstances an order by default may be entered. [1971 c.734 §13; 1979 c.593 §18; 1985 c.757 §1; 1997 c.837 §2; 1999 c.849 §§27,28; 2003 c.75 §29; 2007 c.288 §2]
Note: See note under 183.417.
Section:  Previous  183.380  183.390  183.400  183.405  183.410  183.411  183.413  183.415  183.417  183.418  183.420  183.421  183.425  183.430  183.435  Next