Oregon Statutes - Chapter 19 - Appeals - Section 19.225 - Appealability of certain orders in class actions.
When a circuit court judge, in making in a class action under ORCP 32 an order not otherwise appealable, is of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the judge shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order to the Court of Appeals if application is made to the court within 10 days after the entry of the order. Application for such an appeal shall not stay proceedings in the circuit court unless the circuit court judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order. [Formerly 19.015]
Section:  Previous  19.180  19.190  19.200  19.205  19.210  19.215  19.220  19.225  19.230  19.235  19.240  19.245  19.250  19.255  19.260  Next