Oregon Statutes - Chapter 192 - Records; Public Reports and Meetings - Section 192.423 - Condensation of public record subject to disclosure; petition to review denial of right to inspect public record; adequacy of condensation.
(1) When a public record is subject to disclosure under ORS 192.502 (9)(b), in lieu of making the public record available for inspection by providing a copy of the record, the public body may prepare and release a condensation from the record of the significant facts that are not otherwise exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505. The release of the condensation does not waive any privilege under ORS 40.225 to 40.295.
(2) The person seeking to inspect or receive a copy of any public record for which a condensation of facts has been provided under this section may petition for review of the denial to inspect or receive a copy of the records under ORS 192.410 to 192.505. In such a review, the Attorney General, district attorney or court shall, in addition to reviewing the records to which access was denied, compare those records to the condensation to determine whether the condensation adequately describes the significant facts contained in the records. [2007 c.513 §2]
Note: Section 6, chapter 513, Oregon Laws 2007, provides:
Sec. 6. Section 2 of this 2007 Act [192.423] and the amendments to ORS 40.225, 192.460 and 192.502 by sections 3 to 5 of this 2007 Act apply to public records created on or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [June 20, 2007]. [2007 c.513 §6]
Note: 192.423 was added to and made a part of 192.410 to 192.505 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  192.245  192.250  192.270  192.275  192.310  192.410  192.420  192.423  192.430  192.440  192.445  192.447  192.450  192.460  192.465  Next