Oregon Statutes - Chapter 192 - Records; Public Reports and Meetings - Section 192.465 - Effect of failure of Attorney General, district attorney or public official to take timely action on inspection petition.
(1) The failure of the Attorney General or district attorney to issue an order under ORS 192.450 or 192.460 denying, granting, or denying in part and granting in part a petition to require disclosure within seven days from the day of receipt of the petition shall be treated as an order denying the petition for the purpose of determining whether a person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief under ORS 192.450 or 192.460.
(2) The failure of an elected official to deny, grant, or deny in part and grant in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record within seven days from the day of receipt of the request shall be treated as a denial of the request for the purpose of determining whether a person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief under ORS 192.450 or 192.460. [1975 c.308 §5]
Section:  Previous  192.423  192.430  192.440  192.445  192.447  192.450  192.460  192.465  192.470  192.480  192.490  192.493  192.495  192.496  192.500  Next