Oregon Statutes - Chapter 192 - Records; Public Reports and Meetings - Section 192.590 - Civil liability for violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595; attorney fees; status of evidence obtained in violation.
(1) Any customer who suffers any ascertainable loss as a result of a willful violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 by any person, may bring an individual action in an appropriate court to recover actual damages or $1,000, whichever is greater.
(2) Any customer who suffers any ascertainable loss as a result of a negligent violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 by any person, may bring an individual action in an appropriate court to recover actual damages.
(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under this section.
(b) The court may not award attorney fees to the state or a political subdivision of the state if the state or political subdivision prevails in an action under this section.
(4) An action to enforce any provision of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 must be commenced within two years after the date on which the violation occurred.
(5) Evidence obtained in violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 is inadmissible in any proceeding. [1977 c.517 §9; 1981 c.897 §41; 1995 c.696 §18]
Section:  Previous  192.560  192.565  192.570  192.575  192.580  192.585  192.587  192.590  192.595  192.610  192.620  192.630  192.640  192.650  192.660  Next