Oregon Statutes - Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination - Section 195.300 - Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336.
As used in this section and ORS 195.301 and 195.305 to 195.336 and sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007:
* * *
(D) The portion of the Walla Walla Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.91 that is within the State of Oregon; or
(E) The portion of the Snake River Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.208 that is within the State of Oregon.
(11) “High-value forestland” means land:
(a) That is in a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, that is located in western Oregon and composed predominantly of soils capable of producing more than 120 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber and that is capable of producing more than 5,000 cubic feet per year of commercial tree species; or
(b) That is in a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, that is located in eastern Oregon and composed predominantly of soils capable of producing more than 85 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber and that is capable of producing more than 4,000 cubic feet per year of commercial tree species.
(12) “Home site approval” means approval of the subdivision or partition of property or approval of the establishment of a dwelling on property.
(13) “Just compensation” means:
(a) Relief under sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, for land use regulations enacted on or before January 1, 2007; and
(b) Relief under ORS 195.310 to 195.314 for land use regulations enacted after January 1, 2007.
(14) “Land use regulation” means:
(a) A statute that establishes a minimum lot or parcel size;
(b) A provision in ORS 227.030 to 227.300, 227.350, 227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS chapter 215 that restricts the residential use of private real property;
(c) A provision of a city comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land division ordinance that restricts the residential use of private real property zoned for residential use;
(d) A provision of a county comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land division ordinance that restricts the residential use of private real property;
(e) A provision of the Oregon Forest Practices Act or an administrative rule of the State Board of Forestry that regulates a forest practice and that implements the Oregon Forest Practices Act;
(f) ORS 561.191, a provision of ORS 568.900 to 568.933 or an administrative rule of the State Department of Agriculture that implements ORS 561.191 or 568.900 to 568.933;
(g) An administrative rule or goal of the Land Conservation and Development Commission; or
(h) A provision of a Metro functional plan that restricts the residential use of private real property.
(15) “Measure 37 permit” means a final decision by Metro, a city or a county to authorize the development, subdivision or partition or other use of property pursuant to a waiver.
(16) “Owner” means:
(a) The owner of fee title to the property as shown in the deed records of the county where the property is located;
(b) The purchaser under a land sale contract, if there is a recorded land sale contract in force for the property; or
(c) If the property is owned by the trustee of a revocable trust, the settlor of a revocable trust, except that when the trust becomes irrevocable only the trustee is the owner.
(17) “Property” means the private real property described in a claim and contiguous private real property that is owned by the same owner, whether or not the contiguous property is described in another claim, and that is not property owned by the federal government, an Indian tribe or a public body, as defined in ORS 192.410.
* * *