Oregon Statutes - Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination - Section 195.300 - Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336.
As used in this section and ORS 195.301 and 195.305 to 195.336 and sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007:
(1) “Acquisition date” means the date described in ORS 195.328.
(2) “Claim” means a written demand for compensation filed under:
(a) ORS 195.305, as in effect immediately before December 6, 2007; or
(b) ORS 195.305 and 195.310 to 195.314, as in effect on and after December 6, 2007.
(3) “Enacted” means enacted, adopted or amended.
(4) “Fair market value” means the value of property as determined under ORS 195.332.
(5) “Farming practice” has the meaning given that term in ORS 30.930.
(6) “Federal law” means:
(a) A statute, regulation, order, decree or policy enacted by a federal entity or by a state entity acting under authority delegated by the federal government;
(b) A requirement contained in a plan or rule enacted by a compact entity; or
(c) A requirement contained in a permit issued by a federal or state agency pursuant to a federal statute or regulation.
(7) “File” means to submit a document to a public entity.
(8) “Forest practice” has the meaning given that term in ORS 527.620.
(9) “Ground water restricted area” means an area designated as a critical ground water area or as a ground water limited area by the Water Resources Department or Water Resources Commission before December 6, 2007.
(10) “High-value farmland” means:
(a) High-value farmland as described in ORS 215.710 that is land in an exclusive farm use zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, except that the dates specified in ORS 215.710 (2), (4) and (6) are December 6, 2007.
(b) Land west of U.S. Highway 101 that is composed predominantly of the following soils in Class III or IV or composed predominantly of a combination of the soils described in ORS 215.710 (1) and the following soils:
(A) Subclassification IIIw, specifically Ettersburg Silt Loam and Croftland Silty Clay Loam;
(B) Subclassification IIIe, specifically Klooqueth Silty Clay Loam and Winchuck Silt Loam; and
* * *
(e) A provision of the Oregon Forest Practices Act or an administrative rule of the State Board of Forestry that regulates a forest practice and that implements the Oregon Forest Practices Act;
(f) ORS 561.191, a provision of ORS 568.900 to 568.933 or an administrative rule of the State Department of Agriculture that implements ORS 561.191 or 568.900 to 568.933;
(g) An administrative rule or goal of the Land Conservation and Development Commission; or
(h) A provision of a Metro functional plan that restricts the residential use of private real property.
(15) “Measure 37 permit” means a final decision by Metro, a city or a county to authorize the development, subdivision or partition or other use of property pursuant to a waiver.
(16) “Owner” means:
(a) The owner of fee title to the property as shown in the deed records of the county where the property is located;
(b) The purchaser under a land sale contract, if there is a recorded land sale contract in force for the property; or
(c) If the property is owned by the trustee of a revocable trust, the settlor of a revocable trust, except that when the trust becomes irrevocable only the trustee is the owner.
(17) “Property” means the private real property described in a claim and contiguous private real property that is owned by the same owner, whether or not the contiguous property is described in another claim, and that is not property owned by the federal government, an Indian tribe or a public body, as defined in ORS 192.410.
(18) “Protection of public health and safety” means a law, rule, ordinance, order, policy, permit or other governmental authorization that restricts a use of property in order to reduce the risk or consequence of fire, earthquake, landslide, flood, storm, pollution, disease, crime or other natural or human disaster or threat to persons or property including, but not limited to, building and fire codes, health and sanitation regulations, solid or hazardous waste regulations and pollution control regulations.
(19) “Public entity” means the state, Metro, a county or a city.
(20) “Urban growth boundary” has the meaning given that term in ORS 195.060.
* * *