Oregon Statutes - Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination - Section 195.300 - Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336.
As used in this section and ORS 195.301 and 195.305 to 195.336 and sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007:
(1) “Acquisition date” means the date described in ORS 195.328.
(2) “Claim” means a written demand for compensation filed under:
(a) ORS 195.305, as in effect immediately before December 6, 2007; or
(b) ORS 195.305 and 195.310 to 195.314, as in effect on and after December 6, 2007.
(3) “Enacted” means enacted, adopted or amended.
(4) “Fair market value” means the value of property as determined under ORS 195.332.
(5) “Farming practice” has the meaning given that term in ORS 30.930.
(6) “Federal law” means:
(a) A statute, regulation, order, decree or policy enacted by a federal entity or by a state entity acting under authority delegated by the federal government;
(b) A requirement contained in a plan or rule enacted by a compact entity; or
(c) A requirement contained in a permit issued by a federal or state agency pursuant to a federal statute or regulation.
(7) “File” means to submit a document to a public entity.
(8) “Forest practice” has the meaning given that term in ORS 527.620.
(9) “Ground water restricted area” means an area designated as a critical ground water area or as a ground water limited area by the Water Resources Department or Water Resources Commission before December 6, 2007.
(10) “High-value farmland” means:
(a) High-value farmland as described in ORS 215.710 that is land in an exclusive farm use zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, except that the dates specified in ORS 215.710 (2), (4) and (6) are December 6, 2007.
(b) Land west of U.S. Highway 101 that is composed predominantly of the following soils in Class III or IV or composed predominantly of a combination of the soils described in ORS 215.710 (1) and the following soils:
(A) Subclassification IIIw, specifically Ettersburg Silt Loam and Croftland Silty Clay Loam;
(B) Subclassification IIIe, specifically Klooqueth Silty Clay Loam and Winchuck Silt Loam; and
(C) Subclassification IVw, specifically Huffling Silty Clay Loam.
(c) Land that is in an exclusive farm use zone or a mixed farm and forest zone and that on June 28, 2007, is:
(A) Within the place of use for a permit, certificate or decree for the use of water for irrigation issued by the Water Resources Department;
(B) Within the boundaries of a district, as defined in ORS 540.505; or
(C) Within the boundaries of a diking district formed under ORS chapter 551.
(d) Land that contains not less than five acres planted in wine grapes.
(e) Land that is in an exclusive farm use zone and that is at an elevation between 200 and 1,000 feet above mean sea level, with an aspect between 67.5 and 292.5 degrees and a slope between zero and 15 percent, and that is located within:
(A) The Southern Oregon viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.179;
(B) The Umpqua Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.89; or
(C) The Willamette Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.90.
(f) Land that is in an exclusive farm use zone and that is no more than 3,000 feet above mean sea level, with an aspect between 67.5 and 292.5 degrees and a slope between zero and 15 percent, and that is located within:
(A) The portion of the Columbia Gorge viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.178 that is within the State of Oregon;
(B) The Rogue Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.132;
(C) The portion of the Columbia Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.74 that is within the State of Oregon;
(D) The portion of the Walla Walla Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.91 that is within the State of Oregon; or
(E) The portion of the Snake River Valley viticultural area as described in 27 C.F.R. 9.208 that is within the State of Oregon.
(11) “High-value forestland” means land:
(a) That is in a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, that is located in western Oregon and composed predominantly of soils capable of producing more than 120 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber and that is capable of producing more than 5,000 cubic feet per year of commercial tree species; or
(b) That is in a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, that is located in eastern Oregon and composed predominantly of soils capable of producing more than 85 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber and that is capable of producing more than 4,000 cubic feet per year of commercial tree species.
(12) “Home site approval” means approval of the subdivision or partition of property or approval of the establishment of a dwelling on property.
(13) “Just compensation” means:
(a) Relief under sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, for land use regulations enacted on or before January 1, 2007; and
(b) Relief under ORS 195.310 to 195.314 for land use regulations enacted after January 1, 2007.
(14) “Land use regulation” means:
(a) A statute that establishes a minimum lot or parcel size;
(b) A provision in ORS 227.030 to 227.300, 227.350, 227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS chapter 215 that restricts the residential use of private real property;
(c) A provision of a city comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land division ordinance that restricts the residential use of private real property zoned for residential use;
(d) A provision of a county comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land division ordinance that restricts the residential use of private real property;
(e) A provision of the Oregon Forest Practices Act or an administrative rule of the State Board of Forestry that regulates a forest practice and that implements the Oregon Forest Practices Act;
(f) ORS 561.191, a provision of ORS 568.900 to 568.933 or an administrative rule of the State Department of Agriculture that implements ORS 561.191 or 568.900 to 568.933;
* * *