Oregon Statutes - Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination - Section 195.300 - Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336.
As used in this section and ORS 195.301 and 195.305 to 195.336 and sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007:
* * *
(e) A provision of the Oregon Forest Practices Act or an administrative rule of the State Board of Forestry that regulates a forest practice and that implements the Oregon Forest Practices Act;
(f) ORS 561.191, a provision of ORS 568.900 to 568.933 or an administrative rule of the State Department of Agriculture that implements ORS 561.191 or 568.900 to 568.933;
(g) An administrative rule or goal of the Land Conservation and Development Commission; or
(h) A provision of a Metro functional plan that restricts the residential use of private real property.
(15) “Measure 37 permit” means a final decision by Metro, a city or a county to authorize the development, subdivision or partition or other use of property pursuant to a waiver.
(16) “Owner” means:
(a) The owner of fee title to the property as shown in the deed records of the county where the property is located;
(b) The purchaser under a land sale contract, if there is a recorded land sale contract in force for the property; or
(c) If the property is owned by the trustee of a revocable trust, the settlor of a revocable trust, except that when the trust becomes irrevocable only the trustee is the owner.
(17) “Property” means the private real property described in a claim and contiguous private real property that is owned by the same owner, whether or not the contiguous property is described in another claim, and that is not property owned by the federal government, an Indian tribe or a public body, as defined in ORS 192.410.
(18) “Protection of public health and safety” means a law, rule, ordinance, order, policy, permit or other governmental authorization that restricts a use of property in order to reduce the risk or consequence of fire, earthquake, landslide, flood, storm, pollution, disease, crime or other natural or human disaster or threat to persons or property including, but not limited to, building and fire codes, health and sanitation regulations, solid or hazardous waste regulations and pollution control regulations.
(19) “Public entity” means the state, Metro, a county or a city.
(20) “Urban growth boundary” has the meaning given that term in ORS 195.060.
(21) “Waive” or “waiver” means an action or decision of a public entity to modify, remove or not apply one or more land use regulations under ORS 195.305 to 195.336 and sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, or ORS 195.305, as in effect immediately before December 6, 2007, to allow the owner to use property for a use permitted when the owner acquired the property.
(22) “Zoned for residential use” means zoning that has as its primary purpose single-family residential use. [2007 c.424 §2]
Section:  Previous  195.253  195.256  195.260  195.263  195.266  195.270  195.275  195.300  195.301  195.305  195.308  195.310  195.312  195.314  195.316  Next