(a) Restricting or prohibiting activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law;
Sec. 9. (1) A claimant that filed a claim under ORS 197.352 [renumbered 195.305] on or before the date of adjournment sine die of the 2007 regular session of the Seventy-fourth Legislative Assembly [June 28, 2007] for property located, in whole or in part, within an urban growth boundary may establish one to 10 single-family dwellings on the portion of the property located within the urban growth boundary.
* * *
(c) The number of single-family dwellings the total value of which represents just compensation for the reduction in fair market value caused by the enactment of one or more land use regulations that were the basis for the claim, as set forth in subsection (6) of this section.
(3) If the number of single-family dwellings described in a waiver issued by Metro, a city or a county before the effective date of this 2007 Act or, if a waiver was not issued, the number described in the claim filed with Metro, a city or a county is more than 10, the claimant may amend the claim to reduce the number to no more than 10 by filing notice of the amendment with the information required by section 10 of this 2007 Act.
(4) If multiple claims were filed for the same property, the number of single-family dwellings that may be established for purposes of subsection (2)(a) of this section is the number in the most recent waiver issued by Metro, a city or a county before the effective date of this 2007 Act or, if a waiver was not issued, the most recent claim filed with Metro, a city or a county, but not more than 10 in any case.
(5) To qualify for the relief provided by this section, the claimant must have filed a claim for the property with the city or county in which the property is located. In addition, regardless of whether a waiver was issued by Metro, a city or a county before the effective date of this 2007 Act, to qualify for relief under this section, the claimant must establish that:
(a) The claimant is an owner of the property;
(b) All owners of the property have consented in writing to the claim;
(c) The property is located, in whole or in part, within an urban growth boundary;
(d) On the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section;
(e) The property is zoned for residential use;
(f) One or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the single-family dwellings;
(g) The establishment of the single-family dwellings is not prohibited by a land use regulation described in ORS 197.352 (3) [renumbered 195.305 (3)];
(h) The land use regulation described in paragraph (f) of this subsection was enacted after the date the property, or any portion of the property, was brought into the urban growth boundary;
(i) If the property is located within the boundaries of Metro, the land use regulation that is the basis for the claim was enacted after the date the property was included within the boundaries of Metro;
(j) If the property is located within a city, the land use regulation that is the basis for the claim was enacted after the date the property was annexed to the city; and
(k) The enactment of one or more land use regulations, other than land use regulations described in ORS 197.352 (3), that are the basis of the claim caused a reduction in the fair market value of the property, as determined under subsection (6) of this section, that is equal to or greater than the fair market value of the single-family dwellings that may be established on the property under subsection (2) of this section.
(6) The reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by the enactment of one or more land use regulations that were the basis for the claim is equal to the decrease, if any, in the fair market value of the property from the date that is one year before the enactment of the land use regulation to the date that is one year after the enactment, plus interest. If the claim is based on the enactment of more than one land use regulation enacted on different dates, the reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by each regulation shall be determined separately and the values added together to calculate the total reduction in fair market value. The reduction in fair market value shall be adjusted by any ad valorem property taxes not paid as a result of any special assessment of the property under ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128, 321.257 to 321.390, 321.700 to 321.754 or 321.805 to 321.855, plus interest, offset by any severance taxes paid by the claimant and by any recapture of potential additional tax liability that the claimant has paid or will pay for the property if the property is disqualified from special assessment under ORS 308A.703. Interest shall be computed under this subsection using the average interest rate for a one-year United States Government Treasury Bill on December 31 of each year of the period between the date the land use regulation was enacted and the date the claim was filed, compounded annually on January 1 of each year of the period.
* * *