(a) Restricting or prohibiting activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law;
Sec. 6. (1) A claimant that filed a claim under ORS 197.352 [renumbered 195.305] on or before the date of adjournment sine die of the 2007 regular session of the Seventy-fourth Legislative Assembly [June 28, 2007] is eligible for three home site approvals on the property if the requirements of this section and sections 8 and 11 of this 2007 Act are met. The procedure for obtaining home site approvals under this section is set forth in section 8 of this 2007 Act.
(2) The number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be approved for property under this section may not exceed the lesser of:
(a) The number of lots, parcels or dwellings described in a waiver issued by the state before the effective date of this 2007 Act [December 6, 2007] or, if a waiver was not issued, the number of lots, parcels or dwellings described in the claim filed with the state; or
(b) Three, except that if there are existing dwellings on the property or the property contains more than one lot or parcel, the number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be established is reduced so that the combined number of lots, parcels or dwellings, including existing lots, parcels or dwellings located on or contained within the property, does not exceed three.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a claimant that otherwise qualifies for relief under this section may establish at least one additional lot, parcel or dwelling on the property. In addition, if the number of lots, parcels or dwellings described in a waiver issued by the state before the effective date of this 2007 Act or, if a waiver was not issued, the number of lots, parcels or dwellings described in the claim filed with the state is more than three, the claimant may amend the claim to reduce the number to no more than three by filing notice of the amendment with the form required by section 8 of this 2007 Act.
(4) If a claim was for a use other than a subdivision or partition of property, or other than approval for establishing a dwelling on the property, the claimant may amend the claim to seek one or more home site approvals under this section. A person amending a claim under this subsection may not make a claim under section 7 of this 2007 Act.
(5) If multiple claims were filed for the same property, the number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be established for purposes of subsection (2)(a) of this section is the number of lots, parcels or dwellings in the most recent waiver issued by the state before the effective date of this 2007 Act or, if a waiver was not issued, the most recent claim filed with the state, but not more than three in any case.
(6) To qualify for a home site approval under this section, the claimant must have filed a claim for the property with both the state and the county in which the property is located. In addition, regardless of whether a waiver was issued by the state or the county before the effective date of this 2007 Act, to qualify for a home site approval under this section the claimant must establish that:
(a) The claimant is an owner of the property;
(b) All owners of the property have consented in writing to the claim;
(c) The property is located entirely outside any urban growth boundary and entirely outside the boundaries of any city;
(d) One or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling;
(e) The establishment of the lot, parcel or dwelling is not prohibited by a land use regulation described in ORS 197.352 (3) [renumbered 195.305 (3)]; and
(f) On the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section.
(7) If the claim was filed after December 4, 2006, to issue a home site approval under this section, the Department of Land Conservation and Development must verify that the claim was filed in compliance with the applicable rules of the Land Conservation and Development Commission and the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(8) Except as provided in section 11 of this 2007 Act, if the Department of Land Conservation and Development has issued a final order with a specific number of home site approvals for a property under this section, the claimant may seek other governmental authorizations required by law for the partition or subdivision of the property or for the development of any dwelling authorized, and a land use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling, does not apply to the review of those authorizations. [2007 c.424 §6]