(a) Restricting or prohibiting activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law;
Sec. 11. (1) A subdivision or partition of property, or the establishment of a dwelling on property, authorized under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act must comply with all applicable standards governing the siting or development of the dwelling, lot or parcel including, but not limited to, the location, design, construction or size of the dwelling, lot or parcel. However, the standards must not be applied in a manner that has the effect of prohibiting the establishment of the dwelling, lot or parcel authorized under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act unless the standards are reasonably necessary to avoid or abate a nuisance, to protect public health or safety or to carry out federal law.
(2) Before beginning construction of any dwelling authorized under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act, the owner must comply with the requirements of ORS 215.293 if the property is in an exclusive farm use zone, a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone.
(3)(a) A city or county may approve the creation of a lot or parcel to contain a dwelling authorized under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act. However, a new lot or parcel located in an exclusive farm use zone, a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone may not exceed:
(A) Two acres if the lot or parcel is located on high-value farmland, on high-value forestland or on land within a ground water restricted area; or
(B) Five acres if the lot or parcel is not located on high-value farmland, on high-value forestland or on land within a ground water restricted area.
(b) If the property is in an exclusive farm use zone, a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, the new lots or parcels created must be clustered so as to maximize suitability of the remnant lot or parcel for farm or forest use.
(4) If an owner is authorized to subdivide or partition more than one property, or to establish dwellings on more than one property, under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act and the properties are in an exclusive farm use zone, a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone, the owner may cluster some or all of the dwellings, lots or parcels on one of the properties if that property is less suitable than the other properties for farm or forest use. If one of the properties is zoned for residential use, the owner may cluster some or all of the dwellings, lots or parcels that would have been located in an exclusive farm use zone, a forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone on the property zoned for residential use.
(5) An owner is not eligible for more than 20 home site approvals under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act, regardless of how many properties that person owns or how many claims that person has filed.
(6) An authorization to partition or subdivide the property, or to establish dwellings on the property, granted under section 6, 7 or 9 of this 2007 Act runs with the property and may be either transferred with the property or encumbered by another person without affecting the authorization. There is no time limit on when an authorization granted under section 6, 7 or 9 of this 2007 Act must be carried out, except that once the owner who obtained the authorization conveys the property to a person other than the owner’s spouse or the trustee of a revocable trust in which the owner is the settlor, the subsequent owner of the property must create the lots or parcels and establish the dwellings authorized by a waiver under section 6, 7 or 9 of this 2007 Act within 10 years of the conveyance. In addition:
(a) A lot or parcel lawfully created based on an authorization under section 6, 7 or 9 of this 2007 Act remains a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided, as provided by law; and
(b) A dwelling or other residential use of the property based on an authorization under section 6, 7 or 9 of this 2007 Act is a permitted use and may be established or continued by the claimant or a subsequent owner, except that once the claimant conveys the property to a person other than the claimant’s spouse or the trustee of a revocable trust in which the claimant is the settlor, the subsequent owner must establish the dwellings or other residential use authorized under section 6, 7 or 9 of this 2007 Act within 10 years of the conveyance.
(7) When relief has been claimed under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act:
(a) Additional relief is not due; and
* * *