(a) Restricting or prohibiting activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law;
Sec. 10. (1) If Metro, a city or a county issued a waiver before the effective date of this 2007 Act [December 6, 2007] for property located, in whole or in part, within an urban growth boundary, the public entity that issued the waiver must review the claim, the record on the claim and the waiver to determine whether the claimant is entitled to relief under section 9 of this 2007 Act. If the public entity that issued the waiver lacks information needed to determine whether the claimant is entitled to relief, the public entity shall issue a written request to the claimant for the required information. The claimant must file the required information within 90 days after receiving the request. If the claimant does not file the information, the public entity shall review the claim based on the information that is available. The public entity shall complete a tentative review no later than 240 days after the effective date of this 2007 Act. The public entity shall provide written notice to the claimant, the Department of Land Conservation and Development and any other person entitled to notice of the tentative determination as to whether the claimant qualifies for relief under section 9 of this 2007 Act and, if so, the specific number of single-family dwellings that the public entity proposes to authorize. The notice must state that the recipient has 15 days to submit evidence or arguments in response to the tentative determination, after which the public entity shall make a final determination. A public entity shall make the final determination under this subsection within 300 days after the effective date of this 2007 Act.
(2) If Metro, a city or a county has not made a final decision before the effective date of this 2007 Act on a claim filed for property located, in whole or in part, within an urban growth boundary, the public entity with which the claim was filed shall send notice to the claimant within 90 days after the effective date of this 2007 Act. The notice must:
(a) Explain that the claimant is entitled to seek relief under section 9 of this 2007 Act;
(b) Identify the information that the claimant must file; and
(c) Provide a form for the claimant’s use.
(3) Within 120 days after the date the public entity mails notice under subsection (2) of this section, a claimant must notify the public entity if the claimant intends to continue the claim and must file the information required in the notice. If the claimant fails to file the notice and required information with the public entity within 120 days after the date the public entity mails the notice, the claimant is not entitled to relief under section 9 of this 2007 Act.
(4) A public entity that receives a notice from a claimant under subsection (3) of this section shall review the claim, the record on the claim, the notice received from the claimant and the information required under subsection (3) of this section to determine whether the claim demonstrates that the requirements of section 9 of this 2007 Act are satisfied. The public entity shall complete a tentative review no later than 120 days after receipt of the notice from the claimant and shall provide written notice to the claimant, the department and any other person entitled to notice of the tentative determination as to whether the claimant qualifies for relief under section 9 of this 2007 Act and, if so, the specific number of single-family dwellings that the public entity proposes to authorize. The notice must state that the recipient has 15 days to submit evidence or arguments in response to the tentative determination, after which the public entity shall make a final determination. A public entity shall make the final determination under this subsection within 180 days after receipt of the notice from the claimant.
(5) If a claimant filed a claim that is subject to this section after December 4, 2006, the claim must have included a copy of a final land use decision by the city or county with land use jurisdiction over the property that denied an application by the claimant for the residential use described in the claim. If the claim was filed after December 4, 2006, and did not include a final land use decision denying the residential use described in the claim, the claimant is not entitled to relief under section 9 of this 2007 Act. [2007 c.424 §10]