(a) Restricting or prohibiting activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law;
Sec. 8. (1) No later than 120 days after the effective date of this 2007 Act [December 6, 2007], the Department of Land Conservation and Development shall send notice to all the following claimants that filed a claim for property outside an urban growth boundary:
(a) A claimant whose claim was denied by the state before the effective date of this 2007 Act, but who may become eligible for just compensation because of section 21 (2) of this 2007 Act [195.328 (2)] or any other provision of sections 5 to 22 of this 2007 Act [195.305 to 195.336 and sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act];
(b) A claimant whose claim was approved by the state before the effective date of this 2007 Act; and
(c) A claimant whose claim has not been approved or denied by the state before the effective date of this 2007 Act.
(2) The notice required by subsection (1) of this section must:
(a) Explain the claimant’s options if the claimant wishes to subdivide, partition or establish a dwelling on the property under sections 5 to 22 of this 2007 Act;
(b) Identify any information that the claimant must file; and
(c) Provide a form for the claimant’s use.
(3) A claimant must choose whether to proceed under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act by filing the form provided by the department within 90 days after the date the department mails the notice and form required under subsection (1) of this section. In addition, the claimant must file any information required in the notice. If the claimant fails to file the form within 90 days after the date the department mails the notice, the claimant is not entitled to relief under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act.
(4) The department shall review the claims in the order in which the department receives the forms required under subsection (3) of this section. In addition to reviewing the claim, the department shall review the department’s record on the claim, the form required under subsection (3) of this section, any new material from the claimant and any other information required by sections 5 to 22 of this 2007 Act to ensure that the requirements of this section and section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act are met. The department shall provide a copy of the material submitted by the claimant to the county where the property is located and consider written comments from the county that are timely filed with the department. If the department determines that the only land use regulations that restrict the claimant’s use of the property are regulations that were enacted by the county, the department shall transfer the claim to the county where the property is located and the claim shall be processed by the county in the same manner as prescribed by this section for the processing of claims by the department. The county must consider any written comments from the department that are timely filed with the county.
(5) If the claimant elects to obtain relief under section 7 of this 2007 Act, the claimant must file an appraisal that establishes the reduction in the fair market value of the property as required by section 7 (6) of this 2007 Act. The actual and reasonable cost of preparing the claim, including the cost of the appraisal, not to exceed $5,000, may be added to the calculation of the reduction in fair market value under section 7 (6) of this 2007 Act. The appraisal must be filed with the department or, if the claim is being processed by the county, with the county within 180 days after the date the claimant files the election to obtain relief under section 7 of this 2007 Act. A claimant that elects to obtain relief under section 7 of this 2007 Act may change that election to obtain relief under section 6 of this 2007 Act, but only if the claimant provides written notice of the change on or before the date the appraisal is filed. If a county is processing the claim, the county may impose a fee for the review of a claim under section 7 of this 2007 Act in an amount that does not exceed the actual and reasonable cost of the review.
(6) The department or the county shall review claims as quickly as possible, consistent with careful review of the claim. The department shall report to the Joint Legislative Audit Committee on or before March 31, 2008, concerning the department’s progress and the counties’ progress in completing review of claims under sections 6 and 7 of this 2007 Act.
(7) The department’s final order and a county’s final decision on a claim under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act must either deny the claim or approve the claim. If the order or decision approves the claim, the order or decision must state the number of home site approvals issued for the property and may contain other terms that are necessary to ensure that the use of the property is lawful. [2007 c.424 §8]