(a) Restricting or prohibiting activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law;
Sec. 7. (1) A claimant that filed a claim under ORS 197.352 [renumbered 195.305] on or before the date of adjournment sine die of the 2007 regular session of the Seventy-fourth Legislative Assembly [June 28, 2007] for property that is not high-value farmland or high-value forestland
* * *
(d) One or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling;
(e) The establishment of the lot, parcel or dwelling is not prohibited by a land use regulation described in ORS 197.352 (3) [renumbered 195.305 (3)];
(f) On the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels and dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section; and
(g) The enactment of one or more land use regulations, other than land use regulations described in ORS 197.352 (3), that are the basis for the claim caused a reduction in the fair market value of the property that is equal to or greater than the fair market value of the home site approvals that may be established on the property under subsection (2) of this section, with the reduction in fair market value measured as set forth in subsection (6) of this section.
(6) The reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by the enactment of one or more land use regulations that were the basis for the claim is equal to the decrease, if any, in the fair market value of the property from the date that is one year before the enactment of the land use regulation to the date that is one year after the enactment, plus interest. If the claim is based on the enactment of more than one land use regulation enacted on different dates, the reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by each regulation shall be determined separately and the values added together to calculate the total reduction in fair market value. The reduction in fair market value shall be adjusted by any ad valorem property taxes not paid as a result of any special assessment of the property under ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128, 321.257 to 321.390, 321.700 to 321.754 or 321.805 to 321.855, plus interest, offset by any severance taxes paid by the claimant and by any recapture of potential additional tax liability that the claimant has paid or will pay for the property if the property is disqualified from special assessment under ORS 308A.703. Interest shall be computed under this subsection using the average interest rate for a one-year United States Government Treasury Bill on December 31 of each year of the period between the date the land use regulation was enacted and the date the claim was filed, compounded annually on January 1 of each year of the period.
(7) For the purposes of subsection (6) of this section, a claimant must provide an appraisal showing the fair market value of the property one year before the enactment of the land use regulation that was the basis for the claim and the fair market value of the property one year after the enactment. The appraisal also must show the fair market value of each home site approval to which the claimant is entitled under section 6 (2) of this 2007 Act, along with evidence of any ad valorem property taxes not paid, any severance taxes paid and any recapture of additional tax liability that the claimant has paid or will pay for the property if the property is disqualified from special assessment under ORS 308A.703. The actual and reasonable cost of preparing the claim, including the cost of the appraisal, not to exceed $5,000, may be added to the calculation of the reduction in fair market value under subsection (6) of this section. The appraisal must:
(a) Be prepared by a person certified under ORS chapter 674 or a person registered under ORS chapter 308;
(b) Comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, as authorized by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989; and
(c) Expressly determine the highest and best use of the property at the time the land use regulation was enacted.
(8) Relief may not be granted under this section if the highest and best use of the property was not residential use at the time the land use regulation was enacted.
* * *