Oregon Statutes - Chapter 221 - Organization and Government of Cities - Section 221.360 - Appeal on issue of validity of charter or ordinance.
In all cases involving the constitutionality of the charter provision or ordinance under which the conviction was obtained as indicated in ORS 221.359, such person shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner provided in ORS 221.359, regardless of any charter provision or ordinance prohibiting appeals from the municipal court because of the amount of the penalty or otherwise. An appeal may likewise be taken in such cases from the judgment or final order of the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in the same manner as other appeals are taken from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in other criminal cases. Where the right of appeal in such cases depends upon there being involved an issue as to the constitutionality of the charter provision or ordinance, the decision of the appellate court shall be upon such constitutional issue only. [Amended by 1969 c.198 §78; 1985 c.342 §17]
Section:  Previous  221.351  221.352  221.353  221.354  221.355  221.357  221.359  221.360  221.370  221.380  221.390  221.400  221.410  221.415  221.417  Next