Oregon Statutes - Chapter 279B - Public Contracting - Public Procurements - Section 279B.070 - Intermediate procurements.
(1) Any procurement of goods or services exceeding $5,000 but not exceeding $150,000 may be awarded in accordance with intermediate procurement procedures. A contract awarded under this section may be amended to exceed $150,000 only in accordance with rules adopted under ORS 279A.065.
(2) A procurement may not be artificially divided or fragmented so as to constitute an intermediate procurement under this section.
(3) When conducting an intermediate procurement, a contracting agency shall seek at least three informally solicited competitive price quotes or competitive proposals from prospective contractors. The contracting agency shall keep a written record of the sources of the quotes or proposals received. If three quotes or proposals are not reasonably available, fewer will suffice, but the contracting agency shall make a written record of the effort made to obtain the quotes or proposals.
(4) If a contract is awarded, the contracting agency shall award the contract to the offeror whose quote or proposal will best serve the interests of the contracting agency, taking into account price as well as considerations including, but not limited to, experience, expertise, product functionality, suitability for a particular purpose and contractor responsibility under ORS 279B.110. [2003 c.794 §54]
Section:  Previous  279B.015  279B.020  279B.025  279B.050  279B.055  279B.060  279B.065  279B.070  279B.075  279B.080  279B.085  279B.100  279B.110  279B.115  279B.120  Next