Oregon Statutes - Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration - Section 294.450 - Transfers of appropriations within fund or from one fund to another; appropriation of pass-through revenues.
Subject to the provisions contained in the charter of any city or county or in any law relating to municipal corporations:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, transfers of appropriations may be made within a given fund when authorized by official resolution or ordinance of the governing body. The resolution or ordinance shall state the need for the transfer, the purpose for the authorized expenditure and the amount of appropriation transferred.
(2) Transfers of general operating contingency appropriations which in aggregate during a fiscal year or budget period exceed 15 percent of the total appropriations of the fund may be made only after adoption of a supplemental budget prepared for that purpose. All other transfers of general operating contingencies are subject to subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Transfers of appropriations or of appropriations and a like amount of budget resources may be made from the general fund of the municipal corporation to any other fund when authorized by an official resolution or ordinance of the governing body. The resolution or ordinance shall state the need for the transfer, the purpose for the authorized expenditures embodied in the appropriation and the amount of appropriation transferred.
(4) It shall be unlawful to transfer appropriations from any special revenue fund to the general fund or any other special revenue fund.
(5) The transfers referred to in this section apply to transfers which occur after the budget has been approved and which are made during the fiscal year or budget period for which the appropriations are made. Nothing in this section shall prohibit or regulate lawful transfers which have been budgeted in accordance with the local budget law.
(6) When a municipal corporation imposes taxes, fees or charges that, in accordance with applicable law or an intergovernmental agreement under ORS chapter 190, are required to be paid, on a pass-through basis, to another municipal corporation, the municipal corporation that imposes the taxes, fees or charges shall include the taxes, fees or charges in its budget and shall appropriate the estimated amount generated thereby. The appropriation shall take the form of an expense of the municipal corporation that imposes the taxes, fees or charges. If the actual amount collected from the taxes, fees or charges during a fiscal year or budget period exceeds the estimated amount included in the imposing municipal corporation’s budget for the fiscal year or budget period, then upon determining that such excess exists the municipal corporation imposing the taxes, fees or charges shall appropriate such excess by means of a resolution or ordinance of its governing body, and no further action shall be required under ORS 294.305 to 294.565 to lawfully budget, appropriate or expend such excess. [1963 c.576 §27; 1975 c.569 §1; 1979 c.310 §6; 1997 c.308 §24; 1999 c.632 §12; 2001 c.135 §21]
Section:  Previous  294.430  294.435  294.437  294.440  294.443  294.445  294.447  294.450  294.455  294.460  294.465  294.470  294.475  294.480  294.483  Next