Oregon Statutes - Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration - Section 294.480 - Supplemental budget in certain cases; no increase in property taxes permitted.
(1) Notwithstanding requirements as to estimates of and limitation on expenditures, the governing body of any municipal corporation may make a supplemental budget for the fiscal year or budget period for which the regular budget has been prepared under one or more of the following circumstances:
(a) An occurrence or condition which had not been ascertained at the time of the preparation of a budget for the current year or current budget period which requires a change in financial planning.
(b) A pressing necessity which was not foreseen at the time of the preparation of the budget for the current year or current budget period which requires prompt action.
(c) Funds were made available by another unit of federal, state or local government and the availability of such funds could not have been ascertained at the time of the preparation of the budget for the current year or current budget period.
(d) A request for services or facilities, the cost of which shall be supplied by a private individual, corporation or company or by another governmental unit and the amount of the request could not have been accurately ascertained at the time of the preparation of the budget for the current year or current budget period.
(e) Proceeds from the involuntary destruction, involuntary conversion, or sale of property has necessitated the immediate purchase, construction or acquisition of different facilities in order to carry on the governmental operation.
(f) Ad valorem property taxes are received during the fiscal year or budget period in an amount sufficiently greater than the amount estimated to be collected that the difference will significantly affect the level of government operations to be funded by those taxes as provided in the budget for the current year or current budget period.
(g) A local option tax described in ORS 294.437 is certified for extension on the assessment and tax roll under ORS 310.060 for the fiscal year or budget period in which the local option tax measure is approved by voters.
(2) A supplemental budget may not extend beyond the end of the fiscal year or budget period during which it is submitted.
(3) When the estimated expenditures contained in a supplemental budget for a fiscal year or budget period differ by less than 10 percent of any one of the individual funds contained in the regular budget for that fiscal year or budget period that is being changed in the supplemental budget, the governing body of the municipal corporation may adopt the supplemental budget at a regular meeting of the governing body. Notice of such regular meeting, including sufficient detail on revenues and expenditures, shall be published by one or more of the methods permitted under ORS 294.311 (34) not less than five days prior to the meeting. Following such meeting, the governing body shall make additional appropriations and may thereafter make additional expenditures as authorized by such appropriations.
(4) When the estimated expenditures contained in a supplemental budget for a fiscal year or budget period differ by 10 percent or more of any one of the individual funds contained in the regular budget for that fiscal year or budget period that is being changed in the supplemental budget, the supplemental budget, or a summary thereof, shall be published, or, in counties having a tax supervising and conservation commission, shall be submitted to the tax supervising and conservation commission within the county. The governing body, or, where applicable, the tax supervising and conservation commission shall then hold a public hearing on the supplemental budget. Publication of the budget and notice of the hearing shall be given in the manner provided in ORS 294.421. Following such hearing, the governing body shall make additional appropriations and may thereafter make additional expenditures as authorized by such appropriations.
(5) Except as provided in ORS 294.437, the making of a supplemental budget does not authorize the governing body to increase the municipal corporation’s total ad valorem property taxes above the amount or rate published with the regular budget and certified to the assessor under ORS 310.060 in conjunction with the regular budget for the fiscal year or for each fiscal year of the budget period to which the supplemental budget applies. [1963 c.576 §32; 1979 c.689 §1; 1991 c.459 §9; 1991 c.573 §1; 1993 c.270 §5; 1997 c.308 §27; 1997 c.541 §333; 1999 c.632 §14; 2001 c.104 §106; 2001 c.135 §25; 2001 c.753 §6]
Section:  Previous  294.447  294.450  294.455  294.460  294.465  294.470  294.475  294.480  294.483  294.485  294.490  294.495  294.500  294.505  294.510  Next