Oregon Statutes - Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration - Section 294.485 - Tax certification contrary to law voidable by Oregon Tax Court; appeal procedure.
(1) Any ad valorem property tax made contrary to the provisions of ORS 294.305 to 294.565 or any other law relating to the making of tax levies shall be voidable as provided in subsection (2) of this section and ORS 310.070.
(2) The county assessor, county court, board of county commissioners, the Department of Revenue, tax supervising and conservation commission or 10 or more interested taxpayers may appeal to the regular division of the Oregon Tax Court and such appeal shall be perfected in the following manner only:
(a) Within 30 days after the certification of ad valorem property taxes is filed with the county assessor under ORS 310.060, the appealing party shall file a complaint with the clerk of the tax court at its principal office in Salem, Oregon. Such filing in the tax court shall constitute the perfection of the appeal. Service upon the Department of Revenue shall be accomplished by the clerk of the tax court filing a copy of the complaint with the Director of the Department of Revenue and with the secretary or clerk of the municipal corporation. When a complaint is filed under this section by 10 or more interested taxpayers, if following perfection of the court’s jurisdiction to hear the case:
(A) One or more of the taxpayers withdraws from the proceedings, and five or more of the taxpayers do not withdraw, the court shall nevertheless retain jurisdiction to hear the matter; or
(B) One or more of the taxpayers withdraws from the proceedings, and fewer than five of the taxpayers remain parties and do not withdraw, the court shall not retain jurisdiction to hear the matter but shall dismiss the case with prejudice.
(b) The complaint shall state the facts and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends the tax should be voided or modified. The case shall proceed thereafter in the manner provided in ORS 305.405 to 305.494.
(3) If the tax court finds that the budget and the tax certification in question were not prepared and made in substantial compliance with ORS 294.305 to 294.565 and any other applicable law relating to the making of ad valorem property taxes, it shall declare void or modify any such tax and shall direct that such action be taken, all as in the circumstances it shall deem appropriate. [1963 c.576 §33; 1967 c.78 §12; 1977 c.250 §1; 1993 c.270 §6; 1995 c.79 §103; 1995 c.650 §101; 1997 c.541 §334; 1999 c.340 §7; 1999 c.632 §15; 2005 c.225 §1]
Section:  Previous  294.455  294.460  294.465  294.470  294.475  294.480  294.483  294.485  294.490  294.495  294.500  294.505  294.510  294.515  294.520  Next