As used in ORS 295.001 to 295.108, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Adequately capitalized” means a bank depository that is classified as adequately capitalized by its primary federal regulatory authority.
(2) “Bank depository” means an insured institution or trust company that:
(a) Maintains a head office or branch in this state in the capacity of an insured institution or trust company; and
(b) Complies with ORS 295.008.
(3) “Business day” means any day other than a federal or State of Oregon legal holiday or a day on which offices of the State of Oregon are otherwise authorized by law to remain closed.
(4) “Credit union depository” means a credit union as defined in ORS 723.006 or a federal credit union if:
(a) The shares and deposits of the credit union or federal credit union are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; and
(b) The credit union or federal credit union maintains a head office or branch in this state in the capacity of a credit union or federal credit union.
(5) “Custodian bank” or “custodian” means one of the following institutions designated by the bank depository for its own account:
(a) The Federal Home Loan Bank designated to serve this state, or any branch of that bank; or
(b) Any insured institution or trust company that:
(A) Is authorized to accept deposits or transact trust business in this state;
(B) Complies with ORS 295.008; and
(C) Has been approved by the State Treasurer to serve as a custodian bank, if the State Treasurer has approved custodians under ORS 295.008.
(6) “Custodian’s receipt” or “receipt” means a document issued by a custodian bank describing the securities deposited with it by a bank depository to secure public fund deposits.
(7) “Depository” means a bank depository or a credit union depository.
(8) “Financial institution outside this state” means a financial institution, as defined in ORS 706.008, that is not an extranational institution, as defined in ORS 706.008, and is not a bank depository or credit union depository, as defined in this section.
(9) “Insured institution” means an insured institution as defined in ORS 706.008.
(10) “Loss” means the issuance of an order by a regulatory or supervisory authority or a court of competent jurisdiction:
(a) Restraining a bank depository from making payments of deposit liabilities; or
(b) Appointing a receiver for a public depository.
(11) “Maximum liability” of a bank depository on any given date means a sum equal to:
(a) For a well capitalized bank depository, 10 percent of the greater of:
(A) All public funds held by the bank depository, as shown on the most recent treasurer report;
(B) The average of the balances of public funds held by the bank depository, as shown on the last four immediately preceding treasurer reports; or
(C) An amount otherwise prescribed in ORS 295.001 to 295.108.
(b) For an adequately capitalized bank depository, 25 percent of the greater of:
(A) All public funds held by the bank depository, as shown on the most recent treasurer report;
(B) The average of the balances of public funds held by the bank depository, as shown on the last four immediately preceding treasurer reports; or
(C) An amount otherwise prescribed in ORS 295.001 to 295.108.
(c) For an undercapitalized bank depository, 110 percent of the greater of:
(A) All public funds held by the bank depository; or
(B) The average of the balances of public funds held by the bank depository, as shown on the last four immediately preceding treasurer reports.
(12) “Net worth” of a bank depository means:
(a) The equity capital of the bank depository, as shown on the immediately preceding report of condition and income, and may include capital notes and debentures that are subordinate to the interests of depositors; or
(b) An amount of equity capital designated by the State Treasurer.
(13) “Pledge agreement” means a written agreement among an insured institution or trust company, the State Treasurer and a custodian that pledges the securities deposited by the insured institution or trust company with the custodian as collateral for deposits of public funds held by the insured institution or trust company. The agreement must be approved by the board of directors or loan committee of the insured institution or trust company and must be continuously maintained as a written record of the insured institution or trust company.
(14) “Public funds” or “funds” means funds under the control or in the custody of a public official by virtue of office.
(15) “Public official” means each officer or employee of this state or any agency, political subdivision or public or municipal corporation thereof, or any housing authority, who by law is made the custodian of or has control of any public funds.
(16) “Report of condition and income” means the quarterly report submitted to a bank depository’s primary federal regulatory authority.
(17) “Security” or “securities” means:
(a) Obligations of the United States, including those of its agencies and instrumentalities and of government sponsored enterprises;
(b) Obligations of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development;
(c) Bonds of any state of the United States:
(A) That are rated in one of the four highest grades by a recognized investment service organization that has been engaged regularly and continuously for a period of not less than 10 years in rating state and municipal bonds; or
(B) Having once been so rated are ruled to be eligible securities for the purposes of ORS 295.001 to 295.108, notwithstanding the loss of such rating;
(d) Bonds of any county, city, school district, port district or other public body in the United States payable from or secured by ad valorem taxes and that meet the rating requirement or are ruled to be eligible securities as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection;
* * *