Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.440 - Finality of unappealed decision of tax court; effect of appeal to Supreme Court.
(1) The decision of the court shall be binding upon all parties until changed, if at all, by the decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal. If no appeal is taken to the Supreme Court, the decision of the court shall constitute a final determination of the matter. If an appeal is taken, the decision of the court shall become final in the same manner as the decision or judgment of the circuit court becomes final when appeal therefrom is taken to the Supreme Court.
(2) Upon the final determination of any ad valorem tax matter, all officers having charge of the rolls on which the assessments involved in such proceeding appears shall correct the same in accordance with such determination, and taxes shall be refunded as provided in ORS 311.806 or additional taxes collected by the proper officers. In the case of an appeal as to properties assessed or taxed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665 or 308.805 to 308.820, a certified copy of the judgment of the court shall be sufficient warrant for the apportionment, levying and collecting of taxes against the property constituting the subject matter of the appeal and upon the valuation determined by the court. If any reapportionment as between counties is made by the court on appeal, corresponding adjustments shall be made by the tax collectors of the counties affected. [1961 c.533 §21; 1971 c.567 §15; 1977 c.870 §31; 1983 c.696 §9; 1985 c.85 §11; 1997 c.154 §26; 2003 c.576 §412]
Section:  Previous  305.420  305.422  305.425  305.427  305.430  305.435  305.437  305.440  305.445  305.447  305.450  305.452  305.455  305.460  305.465  Next