Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.690 - Definitions for ORS 305.690 to 305.753.
As used in ORS 305.690 to 305.753, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Biennial years” means the two income tax years of individual taxpayers that begin in the two calendar years immediately following the calendar year in which a list is certified under ORS 305.715.
(2) “Commission” means the Oregon Charitable Checkoff Commission.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(4) “Eligibility roster” means a list, prepared under ORS 305.715 and maintained by the commission in chronological order based on the date of form listing or date of eligibility determination, whichever is later, of charitable and governmental entities seeking inclusion on the Oregon individual income tax return forms.
(5) “Form listed” or “form listing” means being listed on the Oregon individual income tax return form.
(6) “Instruction listing” means being listed on the Department of Revenue instructions for tax return checkoff contribution.
(7) “Internal Revenue Code” means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended and in effect on December 31, 2006. [1989 c.987 §2; 1993 c.726 §6; 1995 c.556 §32; 1997 c.839 §43; 1999 c.90 §30; 2001 c.660 §25; 2003 c.77 §3; 2005 c.832 §15; 2007 c.614 §3; 2007 c.822 §1]
Section:  Previous  305.655  305.660  305.665  305.670  305.675  305.676  305.685  305.690  305.695  305.700  305.705  305.710  305.715  305.720  305.723  Next