Oregon Statutes - Chapter 31 - Tort Actions - Section 31.152 - Time for filing special motion to strike; discovery; attorney fees.
(1) A special motion to strike under ORS 31.150 must be filed within 60 days after the service of the complaint or, in the court’s discretion, at any later time. A hearing shall be held on the motion not more than 30 days after the filing of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.
(2) All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until entry of the order ruling on the motion. The court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay imposed by this subsection.
(3) A defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs. If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on a special motion to strike. [Formerly 30.144]
Section:  Previous  31.010  31.020  31.030  31.040  31.050  31.150  31.152  31.155  31.180  31.200  31.205  31.210  31.215  31.220  31.225  Next