Oregon Statutes - Chapter 31 - Tort Actions - Section 31.180 - Certain felonious conduct of plaintiff complete defense in tort actions; proof; exceptions.
(1) It is a complete defense in any civil action for personal injury or wrongful death that:
(a) The person damaged was engaged in conduct at the time that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony; and
(b) The felonious conduct was a substantial factor contributing to the injury or death.
(2) To establish the defense described in this section, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the fact that the person damaged was engaged in conduct that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony.
(3) Nothing in this section affects any right of action under 42 U.S.C. 1983.
(4) The defense established by this section is not available if the injury or death resulted from a springgun or other device described in ORS 166.320 and the plaintiff establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the use of the springgun or other device constituted a violation of ORS 166.320.
(5) The defense established by this section is not available if the injury or death resulted from the use of physical force that was not justifiable under the standards established by ORS 161.195 to 161.275. [Formerly 30.698]
RULES GOVERNING PARTICULAR CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
(Defamation)
Section:  Previous  31.020  31.030  31.040  31.050  31.150  31.152  31.155  31.180  31.200  31.205  31.210  31.215  31.220  31.225  31.230  Next