Oregon Statutes - Chapter 40 - Evidence Code - Section 40.190 - Rule 408. Compromise and offers to compromise.
(1)(a) Evidence of furnishing or offering or promising to furnish, or accepting or offering or promising to accept, a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount, is not admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount.
(b) Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible.
(2)(a) Subsection (1) of this section does not require the exclusion of any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations.
(b) Subsection (1) of this section also does not require exclusion when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution. [1981 c.892 §28]
Section:  Previous  40.155  40.160  40.170  40.172  40.175  40.180  40.185  40.190  40.195  40.200  40.205  40.210  40.225  40.230  40.235  Next