Oregon Statutes - Chapter 408 - Miscellaneous Benefits for Veterans and Service Personnel - Section 408.290 - Benefits for public employees on temporary active duty in Armed Forces.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for all periods of annual active duty for training as a member of the National Guard, National Guard Reserve or of any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the United States Public Health Service, any officer or employee of the state, or of any county, municipality or other subdivision of the state, is entitled, upon application therefor, to a leave of absence from duties for a period not exceeding 15 days in any one training year, without loss of time, pay or regular leave and without impairment of efficiency rating or other rights or benefits to which the officer or employee is entitled.
(2) Unless the officer or employee has been employed by the state or by any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the state for a period of six months next preceding application, no officer or employee is entitled to receive pay for any period during which the officer or employee is on military leave.
(3) As used in this section, “training year” means the federal fiscal year for any particular unit of the National Guard or a reserve component. [Amended by 1955 c.104 §1; 1969 c.368 §1; 1993 c.197 §1]
STATE AID TO VETERANS FOR MEDICAL ISSUES
(Herbicide Exposure)
Section:  Previous  408.238  408.240  408.242  408.250  408.260  408.270  408.280  408.290  408.300  408.305  408.310  408.315  408.320  408.325  408.330  Next