Oregon Statutes - Chapter 421 - Department of Corrections Institutions; Compacts - Section 421.305 - Establishment of industries in institutions; authority of Oregon Corrections Enterprises; rules; fees.
(1) Subject to the authority of the Director of the Department of Corrections over care, custody and control of inmates and of corrections institutions, in carrying out the powers and duties generally described by ORS 421.354, Oregon Corrections Enterprises may:
(a) Install and equip plants in any of the Department of Corrections institutions, or any other location, for the employment of any of the inmates therein in forms of industry and employment not inconsistent with section 41, Article I, Oregon Constitution, and this chapter.
(b) Purchase, acquire, install, maintain and operate materials, machinery and appliances necessary in the conduct and operation of such plants.
(c) Make any and all contracts or agreements, enter into any partnerships, joint ventures or other business arrangements, create and participate fully in the operation of any business structure, including but not limited to the development of business structures for inmate work program systems and networks with any public, private, government, nonprofit or for-profit person or entity that in the judgment of Oregon Corrections Enterprises is necessary or appropriate to accomplish the marketing of products or services produced by inmates or the production of goods, wares or services by inmates.
(d) Acquire, receive, hold, keep, pledge, control, convey, manage, use, lend, expend and invest all funds, appropriations and revenues received by Oregon Corrections Enterprises from any source.
(e) Determine, approve or adopt policies for the organization, administration and development of Oregon Corrections Enterprises.
(f) Sue in the name of Oregon Corrections Enterprises and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all actions, suits or proceedings in any forum brought by or against Oregon Corrections Enterprises by any and all private or local, federal or other public entities, agencies or persons. Oregon Corrections Enterprises shall not have authority to sue or be sued by the State of Oregon.
(g) Appoint and employ any instructional, administrative, professional, trade, occupational and other personnel as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the duties and missions of Oregon Corrections Enterprises, and prescribe their compensation and terms of office or employment.
(h) Purchase, acquire, receive, hold, control, convey, sell, manage, operate, lease, license, lend, invest, improve, develop, use, dispose of and hold title to real and personal property of any nature, including intellectual property, in the name of Oregon Corrections Enterprises.
(i) Hold, control, convey, sell, manage, operate, lease, license, lend, invest, improve, develop, use and dispose of any and all Oregon Corrections Enterprises products and services. Oregon Corrections Enterprises shall adopt policies regarding the sale of products and services of Oregon Corrections Enterprises, which products and services shall be sold for cash or on such terms as are approved by the administrator.
(j) Subject to ORS 283.085 to 283.092, borrow money for the needs of Oregon Corrections Enterprises in such amounts and for such time and upon such terms as may be determined by the administrator.
(k) Erect, construct, improve, develop, repair, maintain, equip, furnish, lease, lend, convey, sell, manage, operate, use, dispose of and hold title to buildings, structures and lands for Oregon Corrections Enterprises.
(L) Authorize, create, eliminate, establish, operate, reorganize, reduce or expand any program, system, facility or other unit of operation in furthering the missions of Oregon Corrections Enterprises.
(m) Establish, charge, collect and use charges and fees for Oregon Corrections Enterprises services and the use of Oregon Corrections Enterprises facilities.
(n) Establish agreements with any state agency for the performance of such duties, functions and powers as the administrator may determine to be appropriate.
(o) Make available, by lease or otherwise, or control access to any Oregon Corrections Enterprises facilities or services or other of its properties and assets to such persons, firms, partnerships, associations or corporations and on such terms the administrator considers appropriate, charge and collect rent or other fees or charges therefor and terminate or deny any such access or any such lease or other agreement for such reasons as the administrator considers appropriate and as may be consistent with the obligations of Oregon Corrections Enterprises under any such lease or other agreement.
(p) Contract for the operation of any department, section, equipment or holdings of Oregon Corrections Enterprises and enter into any agreements with a person, firm or corporation for the management by a person, firm or corporation on behalf of Oregon Corrections Enterprises of any of its properties or for the more efficient or economical performance of clerical, accounting, administrative and other functions relating to its inmate work program facilities.
(q) Enter into affiliation, cooperation, territorial, management or other similar agreements with other public or private inmate work programs for the sharing, division, allocation or furnishing of services on an exclusive or a nonexclusive basis, management of facilities, formation of Oregon Corrections Enterprises systems and other similar activities.
(2) Products and services provided to a private vendor pursuant to a contract under subsection (1)(c) of this section are not subject to the limits imposed by ORS 421.312.
(3)(a) Plants may be installed or equipped for purposes of this section on the premises of a Department of Corrections institution upon approval by the Director of the Department of Corrections.
* * *