Oregon Statutes - Chapter 432 - Vital Statistics - Section 432.005 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Dead body” means a human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death occurred.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(3) “Director” means the Director of Human Services.
(4) “Divorce” means dissolution of a marriage.
(5) “Fetal death” means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy. The death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of the voluntary muscles.
(6) “File” means the presentation and acceptance of a vital record or vital report provided for in this chapter by the Center for Health Statistics.
(7) “Final disposition” means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the state or other authorized disposition of a dead body or fetus, except that when removal from the state is conducted by the holder of a certificate of removal registration issued under ORS 692.270, the final disposition may not be considered complete until the certificate of death is filed.
(8) “Induced termination of pregnancy” means the purposeful interruption of an intrauterine pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant and that does not result in a live birth.
(9) “Institution” means any establishment, public or private, that provides inpatient or outpatient medical, surgical or diagnostic care or treatment or nursing, custodial or domiciliary care, or to which persons are committed by law.
(10) “Live birth” means the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, that, after such expulsion or extraction, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
(11) “Person acting as a funeral service practitioner” means:
(a) A person other than a funeral service practitioner licensed under ORS 692.045, including but not limited to a relative, friend or other interested party, who performs the duties of a funeral service practitioner without payment; or
(b) A funeral service practitioner who files death certificates in another state if the funeral service practitioner is employed by a funeral establishment licensed in another state and registered with the State Mortuary and Cemetery Board under ORS 692.270.
(12) “Physician” means a person authorized or licensed under the laws of this state to practice medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic or naturopathic medicine.
(13) “Registration” means the process by which vital records and vital reports are completed, filed and incorporated into the official records of the Center for Health Statistics.
* * *