Oregon Statutes - Chapter 432 - Vital Statistics - Section 432.005 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Dead body” means a human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death occurred.
* * *
(5) “Fetal death” means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy. The death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of the voluntary muscles.
(6) “File” means the presentation and acceptance of a vital record or vital report provided for in this chapter by the Center for Health Statistics.
(7) “Final disposition” means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the state or other authorized disposition of a dead body or fetus, except that when removal from the state is conducted by the holder of a certificate of removal registration issued under ORS 692.270, the final disposition may not be considered complete until the certificate of death is filed.
(8) “Induced termination of pregnancy” means the purposeful interruption of an intrauterine pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant and that does not result in a live birth.
(9) “Institution” means any establishment, public or private, that provides inpatient or outpatient medical, surgical or diagnostic care or treatment or nursing, custodial or domiciliary care, or to which persons are committed by law.
(10) “Live birth” means the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, that, after such expulsion or extraction, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
(11) “Person acting as a funeral service practitioner” means:
(a) A person other than a funeral service practitioner licensed under ORS 692.045, including but not limited to a relative, friend or other interested party, who performs the duties of a funeral service practitioner without payment; or
(b) A funeral service practitioner who files death certificates in another state if the funeral service practitioner is employed by a funeral establishment licensed in another state and registered with the State Mortuary and Cemetery Board under ORS 692.270.
(12) “Physician” means a person authorized or licensed under the laws of this state to practice medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic or naturopathic medicine.
(13) “Registration” means the process by which vital records and vital reports are completed, filed and incorporated into the official records of the Center for Health Statistics.
(14) “State registrar” means the State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics.
(15) “System of vital statistics” means the registration, collection, preservation, amendment and certification of vital records and vital reports; the collection of other reports required by this chapter, and activities related thereto including the tabulation, analysis, dissemination and publication of vital statistics and training in the use of health data.
(16) “Vital records” means certificates or reports of birth, death, marriage, dissolution of marriage and data related thereto.
(17) “Vital reports” means reports of fetal death, induced termination of pregnancy, suicide attempts by persons under 18 years of age and survey and questionnaire documents and data related thereto.
(18) “Vital statistics” means the data derived from certificates and reports of birth, death, fetal death, induced termination of pregnancy, marriage, dissolution of marriage, suicide attempts by persons under 18 years of age and related reports. [Subsections (1) and (2) enacted as 1973 c.829 §15; 1983 c.709 §1; 1997 c.783 §1; 1999 c.254 §4; 1999 c.724 §7; 2001 c.900 §154]
Note: The amendments to 432.005 by section 16, chapter 99, Oregon Laws 2007, are the subject of a referendum petition that may be filed with the Secretary of State not later than September 26, 2007. If the referendum petition is filed with the required number of signatures of electors, chapter 99, Oregon Laws 2007, will be submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at the regular general election held on November 4, 2008. If approved by the people at the general election, chapter 99, Oregon Laws 2007, takes effect December 4, 2008. If the referendum petition is not filed with the Secretary of State or does not contain the required number of signatures of electors, the amendments to 432.005 by section 16, chapter 99, Oregon Laws 2007, take effect January 1, 2008. 432.005, as amended by section 16, chapter 99, Oregon Laws 2007, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
432.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(16) “Vital records” means certificates or reports of birth, death, marriage, declaration of domestic partnership, dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership and data related thereto.
(17) “Vital reports” means reports of fetal death, induced termination of pregnancy, suicide attempts by persons under 18 years of age and survey and questionnaire documents and data related thereto.
(18) “Vital statistics” means the data derived from certificates and reports of birth, death, fetal death, induced termination of pregnancy, marriage, declaration of domestic partnership, dissolution of marriage, dissolution of domestic partnership, suicide attempts by persons under 18 years of age and related reports.
Section:  432.005  432.010  432.015  432.020  432.025  432.030  432.035  432.040  432.045  432.050  432.055  432.060  432.075  432.080  432.085  Next