Oregon Statutes - Chapter 455 - Building Code - Section 455.895 - Civil penalties.
(1)(a) The State Plumbing Board may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 447.992 and 693.992. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 693.165.
(b) The Electrical and Elevator Board may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 479.995. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 479.850.
(c) The Board of Boiler Rules may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 480.670. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 480.670.
(2) The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, in consultation with the appropriate board, if any, may impose a civil penalty against any person who violates any provision of ORS 446.003 to 446.200, 446.225 to 446.285, 446.395 to 446.420, 446.566 to 446.646, 446.666 to 446.746, 479.510 to 479.945, 479.950 and 480.510 to 480.670 and this chapter and ORS chapters 447, 460 and 693, or any rule adopted or order issued for the administration and enforcement of those provisions. Except as provided in subsections (3), (4) and (9) of this section or ORS 446.995, a civil penalty imposed under this section must be in an amount determined by the appropriate board or the director of not more than $5,000 for each offense or, in the case of a continuing offense, not more than $1,000 for each day of the offense.
(3) Each violation of ORS 446.003 to 446.200 or 446.225 to 446.285, or any rule or order issued thereunder, constitutes a separate violation with respect to each manufactured structure or with respect to each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required thereby, except that the maximum civil penalty may not exceed $1 million for any related series of violations occurring within one year from the date of the first violation.
(4) The director may impose a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 against a public body responsible for administering and enforcing a building inspection program. As used in this subsection, “public body” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109.
(5) The maximum penalty established by this section for a violation may be imposed only upon a finding that the person has engaged in a pattern of violations. The Department of Consumer and Business Services, by rule, shall define what constitutes a pattern of violations. Except as provided in subsections (1) and (10) of this section, moneys received from any civil penalty under this section are appropriated continuously for and shall be used by the director for enforcement and administration of provisions and rules described in subsection (2) of this section.
(6) Civil penalties under this section shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745.
* * *