Oregon Statutes - Chapter 469 - Energy; Conservation Programs; Energy Facilities - Section 469.200 - Annual limit to cost of facility in granting tax credits.
(1) The total cost of a facility that receives a preliminary certification from the Director of the State Department of Energy for tax credits in any calendar year may not exceed:
(a) $20 million, in the case of a facility using or producing renewable energy resources, a renewable energy resource equipment manufacturing facility or a high-efficiency combined heat and power facility; or
(b) $10 million, in the case of any other facility.
(2) The director shall determine the dollar amount certified for any facility and the priority between applications for certification based upon the criteria contained in ORS 469.185 to 469.225 and applicable rules and standards adopted under ORS 469.185 to 469.225. The director may consider the status of a facility as a research, development or demonstration facility of new renewable resource generating and conservation technologies or a qualified transit pass contract in the determination. [1979 c.512 §5; 1981 c.894 §18; 1985 c.745 §3; 1987 c.158 §98; 1991 c.711 §3; 1993 c.684 §2; 1995 c.746 §15a; 1997 c.534 §12; 1997 c.656 §6a; 1999 c.365 §2; 2003 c.186 §23; 2007 c.843 §17]
Note: See note under 469.185.
Section:  Previous  469.175  469.176  469.180  469.185  469.190  469.195  469.197  469.200  469.205  469.206  469.207  469.208  469.210  469.215  469.217  Next