Oregon Statutes - Chapter 656 - Workers' Compensation - Section 656.593 - Procedure when worker elects to bring action; release of liability and lien of paying agency in certain cases.
(1) If the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker elect to recover damages from the employer or third person, notice of such election shall be given the paying agency by personal service or by registered or certified mail. The paying agency likewise shall be given notice of the name of the court in which such action is brought, and a return showing service of such notice on the paying agency shall be filed with the clerk of the court but shall not be a part of the record except to give notice to the defendant of the lien of the paying agency, as provided in this section. The proceeds of any damages recovered from an employer or third person by the worker or beneficiaries shall be subject to a lien of the paying agency for its share of the proceeds as set forth in this section. When the proceeds are paid in a series of payments, each payment shall be distributed proportionately to each recipient according to the formula provided in this section, unless otherwise agreed by the parties. The total proceeds shall be distributed as follows:
(a) Costs and attorney fees incurred shall be paid, such attorney fees in no event to exceed the advisory schedule of fees established by the Workers’ Compensation Board for such actions.
(b) The worker or the beneficiaries of the worker shall receive at least 33-1/3 percent of the balance of such recovery.
(c) The paying agency shall be paid and retain the balance of the recovery, but only to the extent that it is compensated for its expenditures for compensation, first aid or other medical, surgical or hospital service, and for the present value of its reasonably to be expected future expenditures for compensation and other costs of the worker’s claim under this chapter. Such other costs include expenditures of the Department of Consumer and Business Services from the Consumer and Business Services Fund, the Self-Insured Employer Adjustment Reserve and the Workers’ Benefit Fund in reimbursement of the costs of the paying agency. Such other costs also include assessments for the Workers’ Benefit Fund, and include any compensation which may become payable under ORS 656.273 or 656.278.
(d) The balance of the recovery shall be paid to the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker forthwith. Any conflict as to the amount of the balance which may be retained by the paying agency shall be resolved by the board.
(2) The amount retained by the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker shall be in addition to the compensation or other benefits to which such worker or beneficiaries are entitled under this chapter.
(3) A claimant may settle any third party case with the approval of the paying agency, in which event the paying agency is authorized to accept such a share of the proceeds as may be just and proper and the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker shall receive the amount to which the worker would be entitled for a recovery under subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Any conflict as to what may be a just and proper distribution shall be resolved by the board.
(4) As used in this section, “paying agency” includes the Department of Consumer and Business Services with respect to its expenditures from the Workers’ Benefit Fund in reimbursement of the costs of another paying agency for vocational assistance and the costs of claims of noncomplying employers.
(5) The department shall be repaid for its expenditures from the proceeds recovered by the paying agency in an amount proportional to the amount of the department’s reimbursement of the paying agency’s costs. All moneys received by the department under this section shall be deposited in the same fund from which the paying agency’s costs originally had been reimbursed.
(6) Prior to and instead of the distribution of proceeds as described in subsection (1) of this section, when the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker are entitled to receive payment pursuant to a judgment or a settlement in the third party action in the amount of $1 million or more, the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker may elect to release the paying agency from all further liability on the workers’ compensation claim, thereby canceling the lien of the paying agency as to the present value of its reasonably expected future expenditures for workers’ compensation and other costs of the worker’s claim, if all of the following conditions are met as part of the claim release:
(a) The worker or the beneficiaries of the worker are represented by an attorney.
* * *