Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.142 - Discrimination against person with disability by employment agency, labor organization, place of public accommodation or state government prohibited; mental disorder treatment not evidence of inability to manage property.
(1) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employment agency to fail or refuse to refer for employment, or otherwise discriminate against, any individual because that individual is a person with a disability, or to classify or refer for employment any individual because that individual is a person with a disability.
(2) It is an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization, because an individual is a person with a disability, to exclude or to expel from its membership such individual or to discriminate in any way against such individual.
(3) It is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is a person with a disability.
(4)(a) It is an unlawful practice for state government to exclude an individual from participation in or deny an individual the benefits of the services, programs or activities of state government or to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because the individual is a person with a disability.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subsection is intended to ensure equal access to available services, programs and activities of state government.
(c) Paragraph (a) of this subsection is not intended to:
(A) Create an independent entitlement to any service, program or activity of state government; or
(B) Require state government to take any action that state government can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program or activity of state government or would result in undue financial or administrative burdens on state government.
(5) Receipt or alleged receipt of treatment for a mental disorder does not constitute evidence of an individual’s inability to acquire, rent or maintain property. [Formerly 659.425; 2003 c.254 §3; 2007 c.70 §297]
Section:  Previous  659A.121  659A.124  659A.127  659A.130  659A.133  659A.136  659A.139  659A.142  659A.145  659A.150  659A.153  659A.156  659A.159  659A.162  659A.165  Next