Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.165 - Notice to employer.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a covered employer may require an eligible employee to give the employer written notice at least 30 days before commencing family leave. The employer may require the employee to include an explanation of the need for the leave in the notice.
(2) An eligible employee may commence taking family leave without prior notice under the following circumstances:
(a) An unexpected serious health condition of an employee or family member of an employee;
(b) An unexpected illness, injury or condition of a child of the employee that requires home care; or
(c) A premature birth, unexpected adoption or unexpected foster placement.
(3) If an employee commences leave without prior notice under subsection (2) of this section, the employee must give oral notice to the employer within 24 hours of the commencement of the leave, and must provide the written notice required by subsection (1) of this section within three days after the employee returns to work. The oral notice required by this subsection may be given by any other person on behalf of the employee taking the leave.
(4) If the employee fails to give notice as required by subsections (1) and (3) of this section, the employer may reduce the period of family leave required by ORS 659A.162 by three weeks, and the employee may be subject to disciplinary action under a uniformly applied policy or practice of the employer. [Formerly 659.480]
Section:  Previous  659A.142  659A.145  659A.150  659A.153  659A.156  659A.159  659A.162  659A.165  659A.168  659A.171  659A.174  659A.177  659A.180  659A.183  659A.186  Next