Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.421 - Discrimination in selling, renting or leasing real property prohibited.
* * *
(A) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance:
(i) For purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a dwelling; or
(ii) For securing residential real estate; or
(B) The selling, brokering or appraising of residential real property.
(3) A real estate licensee may not accept or retain a listing of real property for sale, lease or rental with an understanding that a purchaser may be discriminated against with respect to the sale, rental or lease thereof because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income.
(4) A person may not, for profit, induce or attempt to induce any other person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income.
(5) For purposes of this section, “source of income” does not include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C. 1437f, income from specific occupations or income derived in an illegal manner.
(6) This section does not apply with respect to sex distinction, discrimination or restriction if the real property involved is such that the application of this section would necessarily result in common use of bath or bedroom facilities by unrelated persons of opposite sex.
(7)(a) This section does not apply to familial status distinction, discrimination or restriction with respect to housing for older persons.
(b) As used in this subsection, “housing for older persons” means housing:
(A) Provided under any state or federal program that is specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons, as defined by the state or federal program;
(B) Intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older; or
(C) Intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit. Housing qualifies as housing for older persons under this subparagraph if:
(i) At least 80 percent of the dwellings are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit; and
(ii) Policies and procedures that demonstrate an intent by the owner or manager to provide housing for persons 55 years of age or older are published and adhered to.
(c) Housing does not fail to meet the requirements for housing for older persons if:
(A) Persons residing in the housing as of September 13, 1988, do not meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(B) or (C) of this subsection. However, new occupants of the housing shall meet the age requirements of paragraph (b)(B) or (C) of this subsection; or
(B) The housing includes unoccupied units that are reserved for occupancy by persons who meet the age requirements of paragraph (b)(B) or (C) of this subsection.
* * *