Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.421 - Discrimination in selling, renting or leasing real property prohibited.
(1) A person may not, because of race, color, sex, marital status, source of income, familial status, religion or national origin of any person:
(a) Refuse to sell, lease or rent any real property to a purchaser.
(b) Expel a purchaser from any real property.
(c) Make any distinction, discrimination or restriction against a purchaser in the price, terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale, rental, lease or occupancy of real property or in the furnishing of any facilities or services in connection therewith.
(d) Attempt to discourage the sale, rental or lease of any real property to a purchaser.
(e) Publish, circulate, issue or display, or cause to be published, circulated, issued or displayed, any communication, notice, advertisement or sign of any kind relating to the sale, rental or leasing of real property that indicates any preference, limitation, specification or unlawful discrimination based on race, color, sex, marital status, source of income, familial status, religion or national origin.
(f) Assist, induce, incite or coerce another person to commit an act or engage in a practice that violates this section.
(g) Coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of, any right granted or protected by this section.
(h) Deny access to, or membership or participation in, any multiple listing service, real estate brokers’ organization or other service, organization or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or discriminate against any person in the terms or conditions of the access, membership or participation.
(i) Represent to a person that a dwelling is not available for inspection, sale or rental when the dwelling in fact is available for inspection, sale or rental.
* * *
Note: The amendments to 659A.421 by section 8, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, are the subject of a referendum petition that may be filed with the Secretary of State not later than September 26, 2007. If the referendum petition is filed with the required number of signatures of electors, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, will be submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at the regular general election held on November 4, 2008. If approved by the people at the general election, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, takes effect December 4, 2008. If the referendum petition is not filed with the Secretary of State or does not contain the required number of signatures of electors, the amendments to 659A.421 by section 8, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, take effect January 1, 2008. 659A.421, as amended by section 8, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, and including amendments by section 4a, chapter 903, Oregon Laws 2007, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
659A.421. (1) A person may not, because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income of any person:
(e) Publish, circulate, issue or display, or cause to be published, circulated, issued or displayed, any communication, notice, advertisement or sign of any kind relating to the sale, rental or leasing of real property that indicates any preference, limitation, specification or unlawful discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income.
(f) Assist, induce, incite or coerce another person to commit an act or engage in a practice that violates this section.
(g) Coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of, any right granted or protected by this section.
(h) Deny access to, or membership or participation in, any multiple listing service, real estate brokers’ organization or other service, organization or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or discriminate against any person in the terms or conditions of the access, membership or participation.
(i) Represent to a person that a dwelling is not available for inspection, sale or rental when the dwelling in fact is available for inspection, sale or rental.
(j) Otherwise make unavailable or deny a dwelling to a person.
* * *