Oregon Statutes - Chapter 670 - Occupations and Professions Generally - Section 670.280 - Denial, suspension or revocation of license based on criminal conviction; denial of license or imposition of discipline for conduct substantially related to fitness and ability of applicant or licensee.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “License” includes a registration, certification or permit.
(b) “Licensee” includes a registrant or a holder of a certification or permit.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 342.143 or 342.175, a licensing board, commission or agency may not deny, suspend or revoke an occupational or professional license solely for the reason that the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a crime, but it may consider the relationship of the facts which support the conviction and all intervening circumstances to the specific occupational or professional standards in determining the fitness of the person to receive or hold the license.
(3) A licensing board, commission or agency may deny an occupational or professional license or impose discipline on a licensee based on conduct that is not undertaken directly in the course of the licensed activity, but that is substantially related to the fitness and ability of the applicant or licensee to engage in the activity for which the license is required. In determining whether the conduct is substantially related to the fitness and ability of the applicant or licensee to engage in the activity for which the license is required, the licensing board, commission or agency shall consider the relationship of the facts with respect to the conduct and all intervening circumstances to the specific occupational or professional standards. [1973 c.359 §1; 1991 c.662 §6a; 2003 c.749 §13]
Section:  Previous  670.010  670.020  670.210  670.220  670.230  670.240  670.275  670.280  670.283  670.285  670.290  670.300  670.304  670.305  670.306  Next