(1) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners may refuse to grant a license to any applicant or may discipline a person upon any of the following grounds:
(a) Fraud or misrepresentation.
(b) The practice of chiropractic under a false or assumed name.
* * *
(6) Notwithstanding any other provisions of ORS 684.010, 684.040, 684.050, 684.090, 684.100, 684.112, 684.130, 684.150 and 684.155, the board may at any time direct and order a professional competency examination limited to the area of practice out of which a specific complaint has arisen and make an investigation, including the taking of depositions or otherwise in order to fully inform itself with respect to the performance or conduct of a physician licensed under ORS 684.010, 684.040, 684.050, 684.090, 684.100, 684.112, 684.130, 684.150 and 684.155.
(7) If the board has reasonable cause to believe that any:
(a) Chiropractic physician is or may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to patients, the board may:
(A) Cause a competency examination of the physician for purposes of determining the physician’s fitness to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients; or
(B) Require the fingerprints and relevant personal history data of the physician for the purpose of requesting a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181.534.
(b) Person certified to provide physiotherapy, electrotherapy or hydrotherapy pursuant to ORS 684.155 (1)(c) is or may be unable to provide the therapies with reasonable skill and safety to patients, the board may:
(A) Cause a competency examination of the person for purposes of determining the person’s fitness to provide the therapies with reasonable skill and safety to patients; or
(B) Require the fingerprints and relevant personal history data of the person for the purpose of requesting a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181.534.
(8) Refusal by any person to take or appear for a competency examination scheduled by the board or to submit fingerprints and relevant personal history data as required by the board under subsection (7) of this section shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action.
(9) In disciplining a person as authorized by subsection (1) of this section, the board may use any or all of the following methods:
(a) Suspend judgment.
(b) Place the person on probation.
(c) Suspend the license of the person to practice chiropractic in this state.
(d) Revoke the license of the person to practice chiropractic in this state.
(e) Place limitations on the license of the person to practice chiropractic in this state.
(f) Impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
(g) Take other disciplinary action as the board in its discretion finds proper, including assessment of the costs of the disciplinary proceedings.
(10)(a) Any information that the board obtains pursuant to ORS 684.100, 684.112 and 684.155 (9) is confidential as provided under ORS 676.175.
(b) Any person who reports or provides information to the board under ORS 684.090, 684.100, 684.112, 684.150 and 684.155 and who provides information in good faith shall not be subject to an action for civil damages as a result thereof. [Amended by 1953 c.556 §2; 1971 c.734 §129; 1973 c.265 §1; 1975 c.492 §5; 1979 c.744 §56; 1985 c.354 §5; 1987 c.376 §3; 1987 c.726 §3; 1989 c.224 §135; 1989 c.565 §1; 1991 c.892 §7; 1997 c.791 §36; 2005 c.730 §§45,84b; 2007 c.618 §6]