Oregon Statutes - Chapter 685 - Naturopaths - Section 685.110 - Grounds for discipline; penalties.
The Board of Naturopathic Examiners may refuse to grant a license, may suspend or revoke a license, may limit a license, may impose probation, may issue a letter of reprimand and may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each offense for any of the following reasons:
(1) The use of fraud or deception in securing a license.
(2) The impersonation of another physician.
(3) Practicing naturopathic medicine under an assumed name.
(4) The performance of an abortion.
(5) The conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
(6) Any other reason that renders the applicant or licensee unfit to perform the duties of a naturopathic physician.
(7) Conviction of a crime relating to practice of naturopathic medicine.
(8) Negligence related to the practice of naturopathic medicine.
(9) Habitual or excessive use of intoxicants, drugs or controlled substances.
(10) Prescribing or dispensing drugs outside the scope of practice.
(11) Commitment to a mental institution for the treatment of a mental disease that affects the ability of the applicant or licensee to safely practice naturopathic medicine.
(12) Obtaining a fee through fraud or misrepresentation.
(13) Gross or repeated malpractice.
(14) Representing to a patient that a manifestly incurable condition of sickness, disease or injury can be permanently cured.
(15) Any conduct or practice contrary to a recognized standard of ethics of the profession or any conduct or practice that does or might constitute a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public or any conduct, practice or condition that does or might impair a physician’s ability safely and skillfully to practice naturopathic medicine.
(16) Willful and consistent utilization of any naturopathic service, X-ray equipment or treatment that is contrary to recognized standards of practice of the naturopathic profession.
(17) Failure to notify the board within 30 days of a change in the location of practice or of mailing address.
(18) Attempting to practice naturopathic medicine or practicing or claiming to practice naturopathic medicine or any of its components in this state without first complying with the provisions of this chapter.
(19) Suspension or revocation of a license to practice naturopathic medicine in another jurisdiction.
(20) Employing unlicensed persons to practice naturopathic medicine.
(21) Practicing natural childbirth without first obtaining a certificate of special competency.
(22) Representing that the licensee is a medical specialist or practices a medical specialty.
(23) Failure to respond in a timely manner to a request for information regarding a complaint or the investigation of a complaint by the board.
(24) Failure to pay a civil penalty in the time specified by the order imposing the penalty.
(25) Violation of any provision of this chapter or rules adopted by the board. [Amended by 1953 c.555 §2; 1971 c.734 §132; 1985 c.624 §13; 1989 c.146 §3; 2001 c.526 §5; 2003 c.155 §1]
Section:  Previous  685.085  685.090  685.091  685.100  685.102  685.104  685.106  685.110  685.112  685.115  685.120  685.125  685.135  685.145  685.160  Next