Oregon Statutes - Chapter 696 - Real Estate and Escrow Activities - Section 696.030 - Exemptions.
(1) ORS 696.010 to 696.375, 696.392, 696.395 to 696.430, 696.490, 696.600 to 696.785, 696.990 and 696.995 do not apply to:
* * *
(s) An individual who is a membership camping contract broker or salesperson registered with the Real Estate Agency selling membership camping contracts.
(t) An individual who is a professional forester or farm manager engaging in property management activity on forestland or farmland when the activity is incidental to the nonreal estate duties involving overall management of forest or farm resources.
(u) An individual who is a registered investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. §80b-1 et seq., rendering real estate investment services for the office of the State Treasurer or the Oregon Investment Council.
(v) A nonlicensed individual who refers a new tenant for compensation to a real estate licensee acting as the property manager for a residential building or facility while the individual resides in the building or facility or within six months after termination of the individual’s tenancy.
(w) A nonlicensed individual who gives an opinion in an administrative or judicial proceeding regarding the value of real estate for taxation or representing a taxpayer under ORS 305.230 or 309.100.
(x) A nonlicensed individual acting as a paid fiduciary whose real estate activity is limited to negotiating or closing a transaction to obtain the services of a real estate licensee.
(y) A nonlicensed individual who is a fiduciary under a court order, without regard to whether the court order specifically authorizes real estate activity.
(z) An individual who is a representative of a financial institution or trust company, as those terms are defined in ORS 706.008, that is attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney from the owner or purchaser authorizing real estate activity, if the power of attorney is recorded in the office of the county clerk for the county in which the real estate to be sold, leased or exchanged is located.
(2) The vesting of title to real estate in more than one person by tenancy by the entirety, tenancy in common or by survivorship shall be construed as that of a single owner for the purposes of this section. [Amended by 1955 c.322 §7; 1963 c.593 §1; 1967 c.277 §1; 1969 c.674 §2; 1975 c.746 §2; 1977 c.649 §11; 1979 c.125 §3; 1979 c.289 §1a; 1981 c.617 §4; 1985 c.639 §13; 1985 c.677 §64; 1991 c.5 §28; 1991 c.212 §1; 1993 c.18 §149; 1995 c.246 §1; 1997 c.307 §2; 1999 c.488 §2; 2001 c.300 §11; 2003 c.347 §1; 2005 c.116 §4; 2007 c.319 §7]
Section:  Previous  696.015  696.020  696.022  696.024  696.025  696.026  696.028  696.030  696.040  696.050  696.060  696.070  696.080  696.085  696.090  Next