Oregon Statutes - Chapter 708A - Regulation of Institutions Generally - Section 708A.465 - Ownership of multiple-party accounts.
(1) A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
(2) A P.O.D. account belongs to the original party during the lifetime of the party and not to the P.O.D. payee or payees. If two or more persons are named as original parties, during their lifetimes, rights as between them are governed by subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or there is other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during the lifetime of the trustee. If two or more parties are named as trustees on the account, during their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by subsection (1) of this section. If there is an irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary. [1997 c.631 §174]
Section:  Previous  708A.430  708A.435  708A.440  708A.445  708A.450  708A.455  708A.460  708A.465  708A.470  708A.475  708A.480  708A.485  708A.490  708A.495  708A.500  Next