Oregon Statutes - Chapter 72 - Sales - Section 72.7080 - Seller’s damages for nonacceptance or repudiation.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section and to the provisions of ORS 72.7230 with respect to proof of market price, the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in ORS 72.7100, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) of this section is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in ORS 72.7100, due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. [1961 c.726 §72.7080]
Section:  Previous  72.7010  72.7020  72.7030  72.7040  72.7050  72.7060  72.7070  72.7080  72.7090  72.7100  72.7110  72.7120  72.7130  72.7140  72.7150  Next