Oregon Statutes - Chapter 72 - Sales - Section 72.7150 - Buyer’s incidental and consequential damages.
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:
(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty. [1961 c.726 §72.7150]
Section:  Previous  72.7080  72.7090  72.7100  72.7110  72.7120  72.7130  72.7140  72.7150  72.7160  72.7170  72.7180  72.7190  72.7200  72.7210  72.7220  Next