Oregon Statutes - Chapter 79 - Secured Transactions - Section 79.0108 - UCC 9-108. Sufficiency of description.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3), (4) and (5) of this section, a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(a) Specific listing;
(b) Category;
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section, a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;
(d) Quantity;
(e) Computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(f) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(3) A description of collateral as “all the debtor’s assets” or “all the debtor’s personal property” or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section, a description of a security entitlement, securities account or commodity account is sufficient if it describes:
(a) The collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
(b) The underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
(5) A description only by type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code is an insufficient description of:
(a) A commercial tort claim; or
(b) In a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account or a commodity account. [2001 c.445 §8]
(Applicability of Chapter)
Section:  Previous  79.0101  79.0102  79.0103  79.0104  79.0105  79.0106  79.0107  79.0108  79.0109  79.0110  79.0201  79.0202  79.0203  79.0204  79.0205  Next