Oregon Statutes - Chapter 79 - Secured Transactions - Section 79.0201 - UCC 9-201. General effectiveness of security agreement.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(2) A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and is also subject to ORS 83.510 to 83.680 on retail installment contracts and ORS chapter 725 on small loans.
(3) In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute or rule described in subsection (2) of this section, the rule of law, statute or rule controls. Failure to comply with a statute or rule described in subsection (2) of this section has only the effect the statute or rule specifies.
(4) This chapter does not:
(a) Validate any rate, charge, agreement or practice that violates a rule of law, statute or regulation described in subsection (2) of this section; or
(b) Extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or rule to a transaction not otherwise subject to it. [2001 c.445 §11]
Section:  Previous  79.0104  79.0105  79.0106  79.0107  79.0108  79.0109  79.0110  79.0201  79.0202  79.0203  79.0204  79.0205  79.0206  79.0207  79.0208  Next