Oregon Statutes - Chapter 813 - Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants - Section 813.132 - Consequences of refusing to take urine test; exception.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a refusal to take a urine test requested under ORS 813.131 shall be treated for all purposes as a refusal to take a breath test. A suspension imposed for refusal to take a urine test shall be consecutive to any other suspension imposed under the Motorist Implied Consent Law. If a person is subject to consecutive suspensions, the length of time that must elapse before the Department of Transportation may reinstate driving privileges or issue a hardship permit under ORS 813.520 shall be doubled.
(2) Before any test of urine may be administered under ORS 813.131, in addition to information described in ORS 813.130, the person asked to take the test shall be informed that if the person refuses the test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for the same time period and with the same consequences as if the person had refused the breath test and that a suspension for refusal of the urine test will be consecutive to any other suspension under the Motorist Implied Consent Law.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, no suspension of driving privileges shall be imposed for refusal to provide a urine sample if the person provides documentation from a physician licensed by this state showing that the person has a medical condition that makes it impossible for the person to provide a sample. [1995 c.676 §2; 1997 c.25 §3]
(Field Sobriety Tests)
Section:  Previous  813.052  813.095  813.100  813.110  813.120  813.130  813.131  813.132  813.135  813.136  813.140  813.150  813.160  813.170  813.200  Next