Oregon Statutes - Chapter 86 - Mortgages; Trust Deeds - Section 86.755 - Sale of property.
(1) The sale shall be held on the date and at the time and place designated in the notice of sale. The trustee may sell the property in one parcel or in separate parcels and shall sell the parcel or parcels at auction to the highest bidder for cash. Any person, including the beneficiary under the trust deed, but excluding the trustee, may bid at the trustee’s sale. The attorney for the trustee, or any agent designated by the trustee or the attorney, may conduct the sale and act in the sale as the auctioneer of the trustee.
(2) The trustee or the attorney for the trustee, or any agent designated by the trustee or the attorney conducting the sale, may postpone the sale for one or more periods totaling not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale. The proclamation may be made by the trustee, the attorney, or any agent designated by the trustee or the attorney.
(3) The purchaser shall pay at the time of sale the price bid, and, within 10 days following payment, the trustee shall execute and deliver the trustee’s deed to the purchaser.
(4) The trustee’s deed shall convey to the purchaser the interest in the property which the grantor had, or had the power to convey, at the time of the execution by the grantor of the trust deed, together with any interest the grantor or the grantor’s successors in interest acquire after the execution of the trust deed.
(5) The purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the 10th day following the sale, and any persons remaining in possession after that day under any interest, except one prior to the trust deed or created voluntarily by the grantor or a successor of the grantor, shall be deemed to be tenants at sufferance. All persons not holding under an interest prior to the trust deed may be removed from possession by following the procedures set out in ORS 105.105 to 105.168 or other applicable judicial procedure, provided that a person holding under an interest created voluntarily by the grantor or a successor of the grantor must first receive 30 days’ written notice of the intent to remove that person served no earlier than 30 days before the date first set for the sale. Notices under this subsection shall be served by first class mail. “First class mail” for purposes of this section does not include certified or registered mail, or any other form of mail which may delay or hinder actual delivery of mail to the addressee.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, except when a beneficiary has participated in obtaining a stay, foreclosure proceedings that are stayed by order of the court, by proceedings in bankruptcy or for any other lawful reason shall, after release from the stay, continue as if uninterrupted, if within 30 days after release the trustee gives amended notice of sale by registered or certified mail to the last-known address of those persons listed in ORS 86.740 and 86.750 (1) and to the address provided by each person who was present at the time and place set for the sale which was stayed. The amended notice of sale shall:
(a) Be given at least 20 days prior to the amended date of sale;
(b) Set an amended date of sale which may be the same as the original sale date, or date to which the sale was postponed, provided the requirements of ORS 86.740, 86.750 and this subsection are satisfied;
(c) Specify the time and place for sale;
(d) Conform to the requirements of ORS 86.745; and
(e) State that the original sale proceedings were stayed and the date the stay terminated.
(7) If the publication of the notice of sale was not completed prior to the date the foreclosure proceedings were stayed by order of the court, by proceedings in bankruptcy or for any other lawful reason, after release from the stay, in addition to complying with the provisions of subsection (6) of this section, the trustee shall complete the publication by publishing an amended notice of sale which states that the notice has been amended following release from the stay, and which contains the amended date of sale. The amended notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in each of the counties in which the property is situated once a week for four successive weeks, except that the required number of publications shall be reduced by the number of publications that were completed prior to the effective date of the stay. The last publication shall be made more than 20 days prior to the date the trustee conducts the sale. [1959 c.625 §9; 1965 c.457 §6; 1983 c.719 §7; 1985 c.817 §6; 1989 c.190 §5; 1989 c.506 §1]
Section:  Previous  86.730  86.735  86.740  86.742  86.745  86.750  86.753  86.755  86.757  86.759  86.760  86.765  86.770  86.775  86.780  Next