Oregon Statutes - Chapter 93 - Conveyancing and Recording - Section 93.640 - Unrecorded instrument affecting title or unrecorded assignment of sheriff’s certificate of sale void as to subsequent purchaser.
(1) Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller’s or purchaser’s interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller’s or purchaser’s interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser. As used in this section, “every conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller’s or purchaser’s interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property” includes mortgages, trust deeds, and assignments for security purposes or assignments solely of proceeds, given by purchasers or sellers under land sale contract. As used in this section, “memorandum” means an instrument that contains the date of the instrument being memorialized, the names of the parties, a legal description of the real property involved, and the nature of the interest created, which is signed by the person from whom the interest is intended to pass, and acknowledged or proved in the manner provided for the acknowledgment or proof of deeds. A memorandum of an instrument conveying or contracting to convey fee title to any real estate shall state on its face the true and actual consideration paid for such transfer as provided in ORS 93.030.
(2) Every assignment of sheriffs’ certificates of sale of real property on execution or mortgage foreclosure which is not recorded in the records of deeds in the county where the land is situated within five days after its execution is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of such certificate of sale, or the real property covered thereby, or any portion thereof, whose assignment is first recorded. [Amended by 1973 c.696 §19; 1977 c.605 §2; 1987 c.225 §1; 1989 c.516 §1]
Section:  Previous  93.520  93.530  93.600  93.610  93.620  93.630  93.635  93.640  93.643  93.645  93.650  93.660  93.670  93.680  93.690  Next